GUEST MOTORS LIMITED
Get an alert when GUEST MOTORS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-29 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+3,890.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+11.7% vs 2023
Employees
358
+23% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+66.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £104,650,719 | £156,816,911 | |
| Operating profit | £2,994,742 | £5,594,792 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,030,792 | £1,718,631 | |
| Net profit | £631,136 | £1,186,160 | |
| Cash | £154,402 | £6,161,853 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £10,091,916 | £10,829,577 | |
| Net assets | £8,386,339 | £9,370,000 | |
| Equity | £8,386,339 | £9,370,000 | |
| Average employees | 291 | 358 | |
| Wages | £11,219,498 | £14,690,866 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.9% | 3.6% | |
| Net margin | 0.6% | 0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 29.7% | 51.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 90.4% | 92.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.05x | 1.05x | |
| Interest cover | 1.52x | 1.44x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- CK Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the forseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Pre-owned sales were impacted in the year by fluctuations in pricing, as a result the directors took the decision to close our dedicated pre-owned sales site in our 'old' Wolverhampton site at the end of the year.”
- “At the end of the third quarter Guest Motors Limited acquired the truck and van dealership activities of Sherwood Truck and Van Ltd, a sister group company. Truck and Van activities now trade as Guest Truck and Van from all sites, with a drive for common management, platforms and efficiency throughout.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVANS, Richard John | Director | 2026-03-19 | Apr 1967 | British |
| GRAY, Duncan | Director | 2025-09-25 | Jan 1976 | British |
| GRAY, Ian | Director | 2025-03-20 | May 1968 | British |
| GUEST, Frank Robert | Director | 2024-08-01 | May 1997 | British |
| HULSE, Robin John | Director | 2024-08-01 | Aug 1968 | British |
| RIPPON, Dean | Director | 2025-03-20 | Nov 1977 | British |
| SPITTLE, Robert Anthony | Director | 2003-09-22 | Jun 1973 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARRON, Richard Patrick | Secretary | 1999-03-29 | 2025-03-20 |
| LLOYD, John Michael | Secretary | 1995-07-17 | 1999-03-29 |
| SANDERSON, Kenneth Hunter | Secretary | — | 1995-06-15 |
| BARRON, Richard Patrick | Director | 1999-05-20 | 2024-08-01 |
| GREATBATCH, Christopher Gordon | Director | — | 2009-05-31 |
| GUEST, Ian Richard | Director | — | 2026-03-19 |
| GUEST, Peter John | Director | — | 2011-03-24 |
| SANDERSON, Kenneth Hunter | Director | 1993-10-13 | 1995-06-15 |
| STANTON, Albert Charles | Director | — | 1991-11-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ian Richard Guest | Individual | voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-08-15 | Ceased 2023-09-01 |
| Mr Ian Richard Guest | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-08-15 | Active |
| Ian Guest Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-08-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+49.8%
£104,650,719 £156,816,911
-
Cash
+3,890.8%
£154,402 £6,161,853
-
Net assets
+11.7%
£8,386,339 £9,370,000
-
Employees
+23%
291 358
-
Operating profit
+86.8%
£2,994,742 £5,594,792
-
Profit before tax
+66.7%
£1,030,792 £1,718,631
-
Wages
+30.9%
£11,219,498 £14,690,866
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers