ANGUS MONTGOMERY LIMITED
Get an alert when ANGUS MONTGOMERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-24 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-10
Watchouts
Cash
£11M
+22.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£19M
+13.8% vs 2024
Employees
180
-1.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
+5,865.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ANGUS MONTGOMERY LIMITED 2011-09-27 → present
- ANDRY MONTGOMERY LIMITED 1957-01-01 → 2011-09-27
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,067,991 | £37,411,681 | |
| Operating profit | -£31,173 | £4,877,146 | |
| Profit before tax | -£89,512 | £5,160,444 | |
| Net profit | -£230,330 | £3,234,020 | |
| Cash | £8,805,995 | £10,797,937 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £25,195,778 | £26,132,543 | |
| Net assets | £16,515,197 | £18,791,433 | |
| Equity | £16,515,197 | £18,791,433 | |
| Average employees | 183 | 180 | |
| Wages | £8,503,724 | £9,026,537 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.1% | 13.0% | |
| Net margin | -0.9% | 8.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.1% | 18.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 63.2% | 57.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.96x | 1.06x | |
| Interest cover | -0.05x | 9.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Thorne Lancaster Parker
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed the Group's ability to continue as a going concern and believe that the Group has sufficient resources to continue as a going concern for the foreseeable future. The Group has reviewed its cash flow forecasts for 12 months from the date of this report and carried out appropriate stress testing of these cash flows and as such consider the going concern basis for the preparation of the financial statements to be appropriate. At the balance sheet date, the Group had £1.7m in outstanding in senior bank loans which are subject to a debt equity covenant that is measured on a quarterly basis. Since the year end, the Group has continued to meet all the covenant requirements, and the directors believe that all agreed covenants will be continued to be met throughout the outlook period. The Group therefore continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its consolidated financial statements. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ANGUS MONTGOMERY LIMITED · parent
- Montgomery Group Limited 100%
- Exhibition Consultants Limited 100%
- Montgomery Specialised Exhibitions Ltd 100%
- Montgomery Exhibitions Limited 100%
- Montgomery Events Limited 100%
- Montgomery International Limited 100%
- OTSA Limited 100%
- Montgomery Design India Ltd 70%
- Creo Arts Group Ltd 75%
- World Photography Organisation Ltd 75%
- Montgomery Events Asia Limited 100%
- OTSA Srl 100%
- Fit Events Limited 100%
- Angus Montgomery Art India (Pvt) Ltd 100%
- Angus Montgomery (HK) Limited 100%
- Angus Montgomery (Pty) Limited 100%
- Specialised Exhibitions (Pty) Limited 100%
- Montgomery Africa (Pty) Limited 100%
- Montgomery Europe BV 100%
- Montgomery Events East Africa Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In the year ended 30 June 2025 the Group had such events arising in the which has resulted in increase in the Group's revenues and profitability.”
- “Since the year end as part of its plan the group has acquired Halldale Media Ltd and Halldale Media Inc which organise Aviation Training Events in the USA, Europe and Asia. This will help the group expand into the fast-growing Aviation sector as well as introduce a bigger proportion of new revenue streams within the group. The group has also sold its interest in the Woodworking machinery sector.”
- “On 27 June 2025, the directors declared a dividend on ordinary shares of £649,781 (2024: £160,272).”
- “In December 2025, the Group acquired 100% of Halldale Media Limited and Halldale Media Inc for a total consideration of £5.31m. The associated goodwill on this acquisition is £3.33m.”
- “In December 2025, the Group secured a loan of £2m to facilitate the Group's investment strategy. The loan is due for repayment in December 2036 and interest on the loan is at 5% per annum due for payment each year.”
- “The Group has entered into an agreement to sell one of its events in the UK for an estimated consideration of £250k net after expenses.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSANGARI, George Marco | Secretary | 1999-09-09 | — | British |
| ANGUS, Alexander Archie | Director | 2021-07-01 | Feb 1987 | British |
| ANGUS, Damion Barnaby, Mr. | Director | 2009-03-26 | May 1974 | British |
| ANGUS, Ian Ronald, Mr. | Director | — | Mar 1945 | British |
| OWEN, Rupert Charles | Director | 2021-07-01 | Apr 1956 | British |
| TSANGARI, George Marco | Director | 2004-07-13 | Jul 1973 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FITZPATRICK, Michael Thomas | Secretary | 1996-03-21 | 1999-09-09 |
| KELLY, Leo Patrick | Secretary | 1994-07-25 | 1996-03-21 |
| POLLOCK, Ronald Hugh | Secretary | — | 1994-07-25 |
| BOSTOCK, Christopher Ingram | Director | — | 1994-01-19 |
| BOYES, Geoffrey James | Director | — | 2001-12-20 |
| DAVIES, Hugh Quintin | Director | — | 1999-04-01 |
| ELTON, Lord | Director | — | 2003-03-19 |
| FITZPATRICK, Michael Thomas | Director | 1998-03-11 | 1999-09-09 |
| HOWE, Frederickrichard Penn, The Right Honourable The Earl Howe | Director | 2000-11-14 | 2010-05-19 |
| KELLY, Leo Patrick | Director | — | 2002-10-18 |
| MACKENZIE, John Mulso | Director | — | 1998-07-20 |
| MONTGOMERY, Hugh Bryan Greville | Director | — | 2008-12-14 |
| NEWTON, Christopher Michael Fendall | Director | 1997-03-05 | 2020-06-30 |
| PHILIPPS, Elizabeth Caroline | Director | 1993-11-16 | 2016-06-05 |
| POLLOCK, Ronald Hugh | Director | — | 1994-07-25 |
| TAYLOR, Karen Margaret | Director | 2011-01-01 | 2023-06-30 |
| WHEELER, John Michael | Director | 1993-11-16 | 2007-05-29 |
| WILKES, Christopher John | Director | 1999-07-14 | 2021-03-31 |
| WILSON, Donald | Director | — | 1996-02-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr. Damion Barnaby Angus | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2022-08-31 | Active |
| Ms Sandra Claire Whipham | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2022-08-31 | Active |
| Mr. Ian Ronald Angus | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2026-01-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 180 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-15 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-09-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+38.2%
£27,067,991 £37,411,681
-
Cash
+22.6%
£8,805,995 £10,797,937
-
Net assets
+13.8%
£16,515,197 £18,791,433
-
Employees
-1.6%
183 180
-
Operating profit
+15,745.4%
-£31,173 £4,877,146
-
Profit before tax
+5,865.1%
-£89,512 £5,160,444
-
Wages
+6.1%
£8,503,724 £9,026,537
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers