NEAL BROTHERS (LEICESTER) LIMITED
Get an alert when NEAL BROTHERS (LEICESTER) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-20 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£854K
-45.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
-4.1% vs 2023
Employees
200
-6.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£446K
-142.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £25,459,906 | £22,596,647 | |
| Operating profit | £1,675,460 | £607,163 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,057,249 | -£445,772 | |
| Net profit | £802,392 | -£522,780 | |
| Cash | £1,556,006 | £853,964 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,661,046 | £19,854,495 | |
| Net assets | £12,784,290 | £12,261,510 | |
| Equity | £12,784,290 | £12,261,510 | |
| Average employees | 214 | 200 | |
| Wages | £6,561,006 | £6,739,573 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.6% | 2.7% | |
| Net margin | 3.2% | -2.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.1% | 3.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.83x | 0.68x | |
| Interest cover | 2.62x | 0.69x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Newby Castleman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group meets its day to day working capital requirements through management of its cash resources and net trading receipts and payments, bank loan facilities and a loan provided by the director. The group has prepared cash flow forecasts for the period ending 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. On the basis of these forecasts, the Director is of the opinion that the group has sufficient working capital facilities throughout the period reviewed and will continue to operate within the facilities currently agreed. On this basis, the Director therefore considers it appropriate to prepare the statements on a going concern basis. The financial statements do not include any adjustments that would result if the group was unable to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- NEAL BROTHERS (LEICESTER) LIMITED · parent
- Export Packers (Heathrow) Limited 100%
- Export Packers Limited 100%
- Inpro Export Services Limited 100%
- Neal Brothers (Wood Products) Limited 100%
- Neal Brothers Limited 100%
- Neal Brothers (Reading) Limited 100%
- Tompkins Removals Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Neal Brothers Europe SPRL has been excluded from consolidation due to it being financially insignificant to the group. For the year end 31 December 2024 the company was placed into liquidation.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Christopher Mark | Secretary | 2018-08-28 | — | — |
| NEAL, David Kenneth | Director | — | Sep 1948 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHILLIPS, Mark | Secretary | 2014-07-21 | 2017-10-19 |
| RAMSAY, David | Secretary | — | 1997-10-27 |
| WILLIAMS, Christopher Mark | Secretary | 1997-10-27 | 2013-09-19 |
| NEAL, Albert Kenneth | Director | — | 1996-01-31 |
| NEAL, Peter Ivan | Director | 2007-10-01 | 2008-04-29 |
| NEAL, Peter Ivan | Director | 1996-01-26 | 2007-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Kenneth Neal | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 147 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-11.2%
£25,459,906 £22,596,647
-
Cash
-45.1%
£1,556,006 £853,964
-
Net assets
-4.1%
£12,784,290 £12,261,510
-
Employees
-6.5%
214 200
-
Operating profit
-63.8%
£1,675,460 £607,163
-
Profit before tax
-142.2%
£1,057,249 -£445,772
-
Wages
+2.7%
£6,561,006 £6,739,573
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers