ALVAN BLANCH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when ALVAN BLANCH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-16 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£98K
-86.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+0.4% vs 2023
Employees
91
-9.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£46K
-105% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,002,734 | £10,804,980 | |
| Operating profit | £886,549 | -£96,394 | |
| Profit before tax | £919,865 | -£45,548 | |
| Net profit | £801,249 | -£25,436 | |
| Cash | £712,597 | £97,937 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,157,688 | £7,659,859 | |
| Net assets | £6,725,472 | £6,755,036 | |
| Equity | £6,725,472 | £6,755,036 | |
| Average employees | 101 | 91 | |
| Wages | £4,274,703 | £3,454,252 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.9% | -0.9% | |
| Net margin | 5.3% | -0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.4% | -1.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 39.5% | 41.1% | |
| Current ratio | 1.39x | 1.31x | |
| Interest cover | 29.55x | -2.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Shiner Mitchell Fisher & Co. Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ALVAN BLANCH DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LIMITED · parent
- Alvan Blanch Czech s.r.o. 25%
Significant events
- “The business was impacted by poor sales from towards the end of 2023 and this downturn in demand continued through 2024 resulting in a significant decrease in annual turnover.”
- “Having completed several major factory improvements in 2024 (new factory roof, robot welding bay), as well as implementing a new ERP system (SAP Business One).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLANCH, Helga, Mrs. | Secretary | 2003-03-27 | — | German |
| BLANCH, Andrew Alvan | Director | — | Apr 1958 | English |
| BLANCH, James Jonathan | Director | — | Jul 1946 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MINCHIN, Stuart Henry | Secretary | — | 2003-03-27 |
| BLANCH, Una Mary | Director | — | 1997-11-16 |
| SAMPSON, George Joseph | Director | — | 1992-02-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Andrew Alvan Blanch | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2016-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2016-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-28%
£15,002,734 £10,804,980
-
Cash
-86.3%
£712,597 £97,937
-
Net assets
+0.4%
£6,725,472 £6,755,036
-
Employees
-9.9%
101 91
-
Operating profit
-110.9%
£886,549 -£96,394
-
Profit before tax
-105%
£919,865 -£45,548
-
Wages
-19.2%
£4,274,703 £3,454,252
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers