CENTRAL GARAGE(UPPINGHAM)LIMITED
Get an alert when CENTRAL GARAGE(UPPINGHAM)LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-04-30
Overdue
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-23 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-09
Watchouts
Cash
£19K
-97.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
-4.2% vs 2023
Employees
333
+10.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£618K
-154.3% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Annual accounts overdue
Due 2026-04-30.
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
However, given the breach of covenant there is a risk that the bank could take action in respect of the breaches which indicates that there is a material uncertainty related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £167,301,779 | £187,036,071 | |
| Operating profit | £2,191,233 | £1,512,676 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,139,546 | -£618,310 | |
| Net profit | £790,740 | -£624,564 | |
| Cash | £676,705 | £19,444 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,453,930 | £18,121,778 | |
| Net assets | £14,992,812 | £14,368,248 | |
| Equity | £14,992,812 | £14,368,248 | |
| Average employees | 301 | 333 | |
| Wages | £10,802,879 | £11,225,413 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | 0.5% | -0.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.7% | 8.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.98x | 0.95x | |
| Interest cover | 2.08x | 0.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“However, given the breach of covenant there is a risk that the bank could take action in respect of the breaches which indicates that there is a material uncertainty related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- CENTRAL GARAGE(UPPINGHAM)LIMITED · parent
- Sycamore (Peterborough) Limited 100%
- First Hamblin (Eastern) Limited 100%
- Donald's Garage Limited 100%
- Sycamore (Stamford) Limited 100%
- Donalds Garage (Bury St Edmunds) Limited 100%
- Donalds Garage (Ipswich) Limited 100%
- Sycamore Motorcycles Limited 100%
- Sycamore Motorcycles (Witham) Limited 100%
- Sycamore Motorcycles Wolverhampton Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year retirement benefits were accruing to 4 directors (2023: 1) in respect of defined contribution pension schemes.”
- “Acquisition of business: -2,395,088 (2023 cash outflow, from cash flow statement).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAMBLIN, Ilse-Charlotte | Director | 1993-10-22 | Aug 1940 | German |
| HAMBLIN, Samantha Caroline | Director | 2014-04-29 | Nov 1974 | British |
| LONSDALE, Herbert | Director | 2022-05-01 | Oct 1945 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HAMBLIN, Peter Richard | Secretary | — | 2015-05-01 |
| HAMBLIN, John Malcolm | Director | — | 2002-02-14 |
| HAMBLIN, Peter Richard | Director | — | 2015-05-01 |
| HAMBLIN, Samantha Caroline | Director | 1999-12-13 | 2010-04-30 |
| PRINCE, Antony Charles | Director | — | 2008-12-31 |
| REDHEAD, Stuart James | Director | — | 2000-12-31 |
| STONE, Daniel Lee | Director | 2016-03-01 | 2019-09-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Samantha Caroline Hamblin | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mrs Ilse-Charlotte Hamblin | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Robert George Rowley | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 140 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-02-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-04-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2019-04-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-04-30 vs 2023-04-30
-
Turnover
+11.8%
£167,301,779 £187,036,071
-
Cash
-97.1%
£676,705 £19,444
-
Net assets
-4.2%
£14,992,812 £14,368,248
-
Employees
+10.6%
301 333
-
Operating profit
-31%
£2,191,233 £1,512,676
-
Profit before tax
-154.3%
£1,139,546 -£618,310
-
Wages
+3.9%
£10,802,879 £11,225,413
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers