SEETRU LIMITED
Get an alert when SEETRU LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-16 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-02
Watchouts
Cash
£592K
+2.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+7.5% vs 2024
Employees
150
+4.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£377K
+143.2% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,977,000 | £14,202,000 | |
| Operating profit | £188,000 | £412,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £155,000 | £377,000 | |
| Net profit | £140,000 | £379,000 | |
| Cash | £576,000 | £592,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,436,000 | £4,557,000 | |
| Net assets | £3,711,000 | £3,990,000 | |
| Equity | £3,711,000 | £3,990,000 | |
| Average employees | 144 | 150 | |
| Wages | £5,333,000 | £5,578,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 2.9% | |
| Net margin | 1.0% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.2% | 9.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 59.4% | 56.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.53x | 1.54x | |
| Interest cover | 4.70x | 11.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The economic environment has been considered as a part of the Group's and parent company's adoption of the going concern basis. We have examined a number of downside scenarios to consider potential impacts on the Group's and parent company's results. Even under the worst-case downside scenario, we are confident that we can take sufficient mitigating action to ensure that our facilities remain sufficient over the forecast period. The Group and parent company maintain tight financial control and at the year end had sufficient reserves and positive net assets to fulfil the Group's and parent company's obligations. Therefore, the directors are of the opinion that the Group and parent company will have sufficient liquid resources to continue its operations for the foreseeable future being not less than 12 months from the approval of these financial statements. On this basis, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- SEETRU LIMITED · parent
- Blupax Engineering and Industrial Private Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Business in the Group's test and maintenance services division was weak and, during this period, the directors have applied a strong focus on strategic development of this Business Unit, including a root and branch business systems process review with new systems expected to come into operation during 2026.”
- “On 10 October 2025, Wellclose Holdings Limited (Registered in England and Wales no 16727528) became the legal parent company of Seetru Limited. There has been no change to the ultimate owner. A P Varga remains the sole owner.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VARGA, Andrew Philip, Dr | Secretary | 2012-07-01 | — | British |
| VARGA, Andrew Philip, Dr | Director | — | Feb 1960 | British |
| VARGA, Margaret Jai, Dr. | Director | 2012-07-01 | Apr 1959 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| VARGA, Otto Herman | Secretary | — | 2017-07-26 |
| BOSWELL, Richard Thomas | Director | — | 2014-03-08 |
| COUNSELL, Henry | Director | — | 2003-03-31 |
| VARGA, Otto Herman | Director | — | 2017-07-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellclose Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-10-09 | Active |
| Dr Andrew Philip Varga | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-07-26 | Ceased 2025-10-09 |
| Mr Andrew Philip Varga | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-12-01 | Ceased 2017-07-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-20 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-10-20 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-10-20 CC04 Statement of companys objects
- 2025-10-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-20 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2025-10-16 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-15 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-10-15 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-10-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-31 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+1.6%
£13,977,000 £14,202,000
-
Cash
+2.8%
£576,000 £592,000
-
Net assets
+7.5%
£3,711,000 £3,990,000
-
Employees
+4.2%
144 150
-
Operating profit
+119.1%
£188,000 £412,000
-
Profit before tax
+143.2%
£155,000 £377,000
-
Wages
+4.6%
£5,333,000 £5,578,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers