DREW BRADY & CO. LIMITED
Get an alert when DREW BRADY & CO. LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-09 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£88K
+79% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
-35.7% vs 2024
Employees
98
+4.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
-15.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DREW BRADY & CO. LIMITED 2003-08-04 → present
- DREW, BRADY & CO. LIMITED 1947-02-12 → 2003-08-04
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £32,517,369 | £30,900,599 | |
| Operating profit | £7,950,827 | £6,776,867 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,996,360 | £6,762,718 | |
| Net profit | £6,211,912 | £5,205,690 | |
| Cash | £49,061 | £87,839 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,422,614 | £13,152,738 | |
| Net assets | £20,411,019 | £13,116,709 | |
| Equity | £20,411,019 | £13,116,709 | |
| Average employees | 94 | 98 | |
| Wages | £2,840,972 | £2,872,173 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 24.5% | 21.9% | |
| Net margin | 19.1% | 16.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 38.9% | 51.5% | |
| Current ratio | 7.34x | 3.49x | |
| Interest cover | 1562.66x | 454.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The directors are pleased to report continued profits and increased product development in the year.”
- “The directors are optimistic about the company's potential for both revenue and profit growth over the coming years. The directors expect that the company will benefit from the development of a broader product range and an increased focus on online and end user sales.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGHTY, Shane David | Director | 2001-05-01 | Sep 1972 | English |
| RUIA, Sunil | Director | 2023-06-16 | Aug 1961 | British |
| RUIA, Vimal | Director | — | Nov 1959 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL, Philip John | Secretary | 2013-09-09 | 2020-12-01 |
| CAMPBELL, Philip John | Secretary | 2002-06-18 | 2011-05-04 |
| RUIA, Nikita | Secretary | 2011-05-04 | 2013-09-09 |
| RUIA, Vimal | Secretary | — | 2002-06-18 |
| LEA, Bryce Robert | Director | — | 2003-10-10 |
| LOMAS, Ian Harry | Director | 2000-03-10 | 2013-12-02 |
| MEE, Colin David John | Director | 1994-02-09 | 2000-03-06 |
| PICKLES, Derek Nigel | Director | 2001-05-01 | 2018-09-20 |
| RUIA, Amit | Director | 1997-04-10 | 2017-09-13 |
| RUIA, Jitendra Kumar | Director | — | 2001-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruia Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-08-03 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 149 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2018-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-5%
£32,517,369 £30,900,599
-
Cash
+79%
£49,061 £87,839
-
Net assets
-35.7%
£20,411,019 £13,116,709
-
Employees
+4.3%
94 98
-
Operating profit
-14.8%
£7,950,827 £6,776,867
-
Profit before tax
-15.4%
£7,996,360 £6,762,718
-
Wages
+1.1%
£2,840,972 £2,872,173
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers