CLAMASON INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Get an alert when CLAMASON INDUSTRIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-14 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£381K
-58.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
+4.5% vs 2023
Employees
225
-6.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£605K
-52.5% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £33,338,603 | £33,753,429 | |
| Operating profit | £1,388,165 | £734,227 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,274,262 | £604,961 | |
| Net profit | £1,199,678 | £531,854 | |
| Cash | £927,783 | £381,063 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,521,184 | £12,883,325 | |
| Net assets | £11,541,535 | £12,055,454 | |
| Equity | £11,541,535 | £12,055,454 | |
| Average employees | 240 | 225 | |
| Wages | £6,174,078 | £5,995,994 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.2% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 3.6% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.1% | 5.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.47x | 2.16x | |
| Interest cover | 12.19x | 5.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The impact of recent global events on economic conditions present increased risk for all businesses. In response to such conditions, the directors have carefully considered these risks, including an assessment of uncertainty on future trading projections out to December 2026, and the extent to which they might affect the preparation of the financial statements on a going concern basis. The Group is considered to be sufficiently agile to respond to the adverse effects of these challenging trading conditions and to minimise the impact on the financial performance of the group. The Group's cash availability is sufficient to fund the business plan, and it provides surplus cash headroom to fund further trading headwinds that might arise.”
Group structure
- CLAMASON INDUSTRIES LIMITED · parent
- Clamason Slovakia, s.r.o. 100%
Significant events
- “During 2024 further capital investment included the opening of an additional 1,800m2 factory space through the purpose-built extension to the Slovak factory, which has significantly enhanced operational capability. A project was also started during 2024 to add further clean room capability, this is planned to come on-stream during 2025.”
- “a strategic review of manufacturing facilities was completed resulting in a switch of some production capacity from the UK factory to the Slovak factory.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Ian Simon | Director | 2016-12-20 | May 1978 | British |
| EDWARDS, Paul Francis | Director | 2016-12-20 | Jun 1968 | British |
| FORD, Ian Jonathon | Director | 2026-04-09 | May 1972 | British |
| RALPH, Daniel Oliver | Director | 2018-08-07 | Apr 1969 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLARKE, Phyllis Mary | Secretary | — | 2006-02-13 |
| MCCULLOCH, Gillian Mary | Secretary | 2010-12-01 | 2016-12-20 |
| RIDDING, John Howard | Secretary | 2010-12-01 | 2016-12-20 |
| WHITMORE, Dennis Arthur | Secretary | 2007-07-03 | 2010-12-01 |
| CLARKE, Philip Michael | Director | — | 2016-12-20 |
| CLARKE, Phyllis Mary | Director | — | 2006-02-13 |
| DAVENPORT, Steven Mark | Director | 2016-12-20 | 2022-01-28 |
| DOLPHIN, Graham David | Director | 1996-04-01 | 2002-06-30 |
| GEOGHEGAN, Neil Sean | Director | 2016-12-20 | 2019-09-20 |
| JUKES, Michael Kenneth | Director | 1996-04-01 | 2016-12-20 |
| RIDDING, Anthony James | Director | — | 2016-12-20 |
| RIDDING, John Howard | Director | — | 1994-08-26 |
| SHEPHERD, Roy Norman | Director | — | 1996-07-01 |
| SOLT, Robert | Director | — | 1995-01-03 |
| WAY, Matthew | Director | 2019-10-18 | 2026-04-09 |
| WHITMORE, Dennis Arthur | Director | 1996-04-01 | 2012-08-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clamason Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-12-31 | Active |
| Connection Capital Nominees Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75% | 2016-12-20 | Ceased 2016-12-31 |
| Mr Anthony James Ridding | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-07-07 | Ceased 2016-12-31 |
| Mr Philip Clarke | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-07-07 | Ceased 2016-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 188 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-05-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-05-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-05-09 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-04-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-05-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-05-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-05-09 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2022-05-05 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2022-05-05 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2022-02-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.2%
£33,338,603 £33,753,429
-
Cash
-58.9%
£927,783 £381,063
-
Net assets
+4.5%
£11,541,535 £12,055,454
-
Employees
-6.3%
240 225
-
Operating profit
-47.1%
£1,388,165 £734,227
-
Profit before tax
-52.5%
£1,274,262 £604,961
-
Wages
-2.9%
£6,174,078 £5,995,994
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers