LE CORDON BLEU LIMITED
Get an alert when LE CORDON BLEU LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-04 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-44.5% vs 2023
Net assets
-£4M
-32.9% vs 2023
Employees
92
-5.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£1M
-255.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- LE CORDON BLEU LIMITED 1991-10-30 → present
- CORDON BLEU COOKERY SCHOOL (LONDON) LIMITED(THE) 1976-12-31 → 1991-10-30
- CORDON BLEU COOKERY SCHOOL AND RESTAURANT LIMITED (THE) 1946-04-09 → 1976-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,456,730 | £11,412,571 | |
| Operating profit | £100,392 | -£778,069 | |
| Profit before tax | -£329,631 | -£1,170,660 | |
| Net profit | -£198,728 | -£1,044,366 | |
| Cash | £2,824,493 | £1,566,906 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,239,006 | £5,433,049 | |
| Net assets | -£3,171,450 | -£4,215,816 | |
| Equity | -£3,171,450 | -£4,215,816 | |
| Average employees | 97 | 92 | |
| Wages | £3,545,256 | £3,583,594 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.8% | -6.8% | |
| Net margin | -1.6% | -9.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 1.4% | -14.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.57x | 1.11x | |
| Interest cover | 0.20x | -1.45x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grunberg & Co Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on current forecasts, continued accreditation of courses and alongside an undertaking of continued financial support received from the ultimate parent company, the directors are of the opinion that the group and company will be able to continue as a going concern for the foreseeable future, being a period of at least twelve months from the date of approving these financial statements.”
Group structure
- LE CORDON BLEU LIMITED · parent
- Gastronomist Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The company has responded to the increased attention in society towards lowering meat consumption and launched in 2020 its Diploma in Plant Based Culinary Arts following on from its Diploma in Gastronomy, Nutrition & Food Trends.”
- “In February 2025 the restaurant was awarded the AA 3 Rosette in recognition of its culinary excellence.”
- “The UK market remains complex and competitive and the group has responded to the challenge by providing students with new courses and internship programmes to differentiate itself further from its competitors.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINEV, Emil Zahariev | Director | 2025-03-18 | May 1974 | Bulgarian |
| LE CORDON BLEU INTERNATIONAL BV | Corporate Director | 2006-11-14 | — | — |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRAY, Lesley Susan | Secretary | — | 2008-03-27 |
| LE CORDON BLEU INTERNATIONAL BV | Corporate Secretary | 2008-03-27 | 2008-04-25 |
| BOT, Hendrik Maarten | Director | 2008-11-12 | 2009-09-07 |
| COINTREAU, Alienor Astrid Marie Florence | Director | 2020-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
| COINTREAU, Andre Jean-Marie | Director | — | 2006-04-01 |
| COINTREAU, Rodolphe Andre Marie Renaud | Director | 2009-09-07 | 2020-03-31 |
| DE BOUTEVILLE, Hedwige Marie Louise | Director | 2001-02-02 | 2008-03-27 |
| ECKSTEIN, Susan | Director | — | 1996-01-08 |
| GRAY, Lesley Susan | Director | — | 2008-03-27 |
| NOPS, Sarah | Director | — | 1995-05-04 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andre Jean-Marie Cointreau | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 164 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-05-04 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2025-08-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-03-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-18 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2023-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-28 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.4%
£12,456,730 £11,412,571
-
Cash
-44.5%
£2,824,493 £1,566,906
-
Net assets
-32.9%
-£3,171,450 -£4,215,816
-
Employees
-5.2%
97 92
-
Operating profit
-875%
£100,392 -£778,069
-
Profit before tax
-255.1%
-£329,631 -£1,170,660
-
Wages
+1.1%
£3,545,256 £3,583,594
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers