NORTH OXFORD GARAGE LIMITED
Get an alert when NORTH OXFORD GARAGE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-09 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+34.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
-4.7% vs 2023
Employees
170
+1.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£343K
-141.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £118,305,039 | £115,661,346 | |
| Operating profit | £2,264,094 | £871,645 | |
| Profit before tax | £830,366 | -£342,568 | |
| Net profit | £605,148 | -£433,739 | |
| Cash | £1,454,823 | £1,963,052 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £18,948,078 | £17,882,383 | |
| Net assets | £9,237,441 | £8,803,702 | |
| Equity | £9,237,441 | £8,803,702 | |
| Average employees | 168 | 170 | |
| Wages | £7,820,655 | £7,921,992 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.9% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | 0.5% | -0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 11.9% | 4.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.02x | 1.00x | |
| Interest cover | 1.55x | 0.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on these assessments and having regard to the resources available to the entity, the Directors have concluded that there is no material uncertainty and that they can continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- NORTH OXFORD GARAGE LIMITED · parent
- High Park Garage Limited 100%
- Grensvilla Building Co. Limited 100%
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLARD, Martin Huw Morgan | Director | 2012-05-11 | May 1967 | British |
| BROOKES, Peter Julyan | Director | 2020-12-31 | Nov 1968 | British |
| LE FEVRE, Christian William | Director | 2012-05-11 | Feb 1967 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUCKINGHAM, Robert Hardy | Secretary | — | 1994-02-25 |
| HASLAM, Terence William | Secretary | 1994-02-25 | 2010-12-24 |
| NEWSOME, Paul | Secretary | 2012-05-11 | 2017-09-30 |
| STEVENS, Richard Dallas | Secretary | 2010-12-24 | 2012-05-11 |
| BUCKINGHAM, Robert Hardy | Director | — | 2012-05-11 |
| CREASEY, Jennifer Mary | Director | 2010-10-22 | 2012-05-11 |
| NEWSOME, Paul William | Director | 2015-05-01 | 2017-09-30 |
| STEVENS, Derrick George Lindsay | Director | — | 2012-05-11 |
| STEVENS, George Ian Graham | Director | — | 1997-03-05 |
| STEVENS, Richard Dallas | Director | — | 2012-05-11 |
| STILL, Marion Hazel Lindsay | Director | — | 2012-05-11 |
| WICK, Penelope Ann | Director | 1997-03-05 | 2012-05-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Morgan Group Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 157 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-08-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.2%
£118,305,039 £115,661,346
-
Cash
+34.9%
£1,454,823 £1,963,052
-
Net assets
-4.7%
£9,237,441 £8,803,702
-
Employees
+1.2%
168 170
-
Operating profit
-61.5%
£2,264,094 £871,645
-
Profit before tax
-141.3%
£830,366 -£342,568
-
Wages
+1.3%
£7,820,655 £7,921,992
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers