A.E.S. ENGINEERING LIMITED
Get an alert when A.E.S. ENGINEERING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-04 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£30M
-20.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£241M
+6.3% vs 2023
Employees
1,900
+0.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£59M
+4.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- A.E.S. ENGINEERING LIMITED 1980-12-31 → present
- AURORA ENGINEERS' SUPPLIES LIMITED 1977-12-31 → 1980-12-31
- AURORA PACKINGS AND SEALS LIMITED 1945-01-25 → 1977-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £260,430,000 | £270,690,000 | |
| Operating profit | £55,256,000 | £58,328,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £56,369,000 | £59,043,000 | |
| Net profit | £43,384,000 | £43,809,000 | |
| Cash | £37,733,000 | £29,896,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £229,591,000 | £246,363,000 | |
| Net assets | £226,204,000 | £240,522,000 | |
| Equity | £216,398,000 | £229,506,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,884 | 1,900 | |
| Wages | £74,894,000 | £79,935,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.2% | 21.5% | |
| Net margin | 16.7% | 16.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 24.1% | 23.7% | |
| Current ratio | 4.63x | 4.82x | |
| Interest cover | 445.61x | 988.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the group or the Company or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded that the group and the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over their ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- A.E.S. ENGINEERING LIMITED · parent
- AES Engineering Employee Trust Limited 100%
- AESSEAL plc 100%
- AVT Reliability Limited 100%
- AVTPUMP Limited 100%
- AESSEAL MARINE PLC 100%
- AESSEAL (Proprietary) Limited 90.2%
- AESPUMP (Pty) Limited 90.2%
- AESSEAL Holdings (Pty) Ltd 100%
- AVT Reliability Pty Ltd 100%
- AESSEAL Inc. 100%
- AVT Reliability B.V. 100%
- AESSEAL Benelux B.V. 100%
- AESPUMP GmbH 100%
- AESSEAL Deutschland GmbH 100%
- ProPack Dichtungen und Packungen AG 100%
- AESSEAL Cold Weld Private Limited 60%
- AESSEAL India Private Limited 100%
- AESSEAL (MCK) Limited 100%
- AESSEAL Ireland Limited 100%
- AESSEAL Madagascar SARL. 99%
- AESSEAL Argentina SA 65%
- AESSEAL Australia Pty Limited 100%
- AESSEAL Botswana (Pty) Ltd 100%
- AESSEAL Brasil LTDA 60%
- AESSEAL Canada Inc 100%
- AESSEAL Chile SA 51%
- AESSEAL Ningbo Limited 100%
- AESSEAL Czech s.r.o. 75%
- AESSEAL Colombia SA 100%
- AESSEAL Danmark A/S 100%
- AESSEAL Finland OY 100%
- AESSEAL France SAS 100%
- AESSEAL Ibérica S.L. 100%
- AESSEAL Italia SRL 100%
- AESSEAL Mexico S. de R.L. de C.V. 100%
- AESSEAL Middle East FZE 100%
- AESSEAL Namibia (Pty) Limited 100%
- AESSEAL Singapore PTE Limited 90%
- AESSEAL Nordic AB 100%
- AESSEAL Nordic AS 100%
- AESSEAL Polska Sp.zo.o 100%
- AESSEAL Saudi Arabia Company Limited 100%
- AESSEAL Sizdermazlik Sistermleri Ticaret Limited Sirketi 100%
- AESSEAL Taiwan Co Ltd 81%
- AESSEAL Univeda Lda 100%
- AESSEAL Austria GmbH 100%
- AVT Reliability (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Coating Centre Inc. 85.1%
- Vulcan Engineering Limited 90%
- Vulcan Seals, Inc. 85.1%
- Mechanical Seal & Service, Inc. 100%
- AVT Sealing Solutions Inc. 100%
- AES Insulate Seals India Private Limited 85.1%
- TCCI Limited 90%
- Marine Sealing Services Limited 85.1%
- Eastern Seals (Holdings) Limited 76.6%
- AESSEAL Coj SARL 49%
- Sealtec PLC SA 64.8%
- AESSEAL (M) SDN. BHD. 90%
- ITK Sealing Solutions Limited 90%
- Eastern Seals (UK) Limited 76.6%
- UK Seals and Polymers 76.6%
- Sealman Limited 90%
- Van Geffen Allround Machine Support B.V 100%
- Van Geffen Vibration Monitoring Services B.V 100%
- AES Reliability Canada Inc. 100%
- Coating Centre BV 85.1%
- Vulcan Seals BV 85.1%
- AESSEAL NSW 60%
- AES Edmonton Inc 70%
- Datum RMS LLC 51%
- AESSEAL Torishima Japan Co., Ltd 50%
- AVT Reliability INC 100%
- Condition Monitoring Services Holdings, LLC 80%
- PSS SEAL, LLC 70%
Significant events
- “In January 2024 the Group strategically expanded its global presence in Reliability services by establishing a new subsidiary in the United States, AVT Reliability INC.”
- “In August 2024 the Group acquired a controlling stake in the reliability company, Condition Monitoring Services (CMS).”
- “In August 2024 the Group acquired a further 15% of an existing subsidiary, Eastern Seals taking the shareholding to 90%.”
- “The Group also acquired a controlling stake in the global marine propulsion shaft sealing company (PSS Seal LLC) in October 2024.”
- “A dividend of £15.0m was declared in March 2024 and a further £10.0m declared in October 2024.”
- “The AESSEAL Factory of the Future in Rotherham opened in summer 2023 and has been voted Sustainable Development of the Year at the South Yorkshire Property Awards.”
- “In 2024 the Group installed Solar PV in Derby (UK), Lisburn (Northern Ireland) and Kronau (Germany).”
- “On the 11th March 2025, AES Engineering Limited purchased 4,000 ordinary shares in AESSEAL Coldweld for a consideration of INR 91,000,000, taking the holding from 60% to 100%.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 35 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DICKINSON, Claire Louise | Secretary | 2019-07-29 | — | — |
| BISHOP, Richard Mark | Director | 2021-01-01 | Mar 1968 | British |
| DICKINSON, Claire Louise | Director | 2019-07-29 | Jun 1984 | British |
| HAMILTON, James Neil | Director | 2018-01-04 | Feb 1968 | British |
| LOBLEY, Ian Matthew | Director | 2013-09-18 | Jan 1963 | British |
| REA, Christopher John | Director | — | Jan 1954 | British |
| SHAW, Stephen Martin | Director | 2011-05-23 | Feb 1958 | British |
| WELSH, James Stuart | Director | 2025-11-03 | Nov 1968 | British |
Show 35 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGE, Gordon Wilson | Secretary | 2001-03-30 | 2011-04-14 |
| CALDWELL, John Christopher | Secretary | 2013-01-07 | 2014-08-01 |
| HODSON, Neville John | Secretary | 1996-05-03 | 2001-03-30 |
| MACDONALD, Neil Andrew | Secretary | 2011-05-23 | 2013-01-07 |
| MALLOY, Craig | Secretary | 2014-09-22 | 2016-08-05 |
| REA, Christopher John | Secretary | — | 1996-05-03 |
| STEWART, John Hugh | Secretary | 2016-08-05 | 2018-06-18 |
| SULLIVAN, Richard Edward | Secretary | 2018-06-18 | 2019-07-29 |
| ANDERSON, Ronald | Director | 1998-01-28 | 2001-03-30 |
| BEATY, Kenneth Robert | Director | 2011-07-22 | 2013-03-22 |
| BISHOP, Richard Mark | Director | 2007-10-08 | 2011-05-23 |
| BLAGDEN, Simon Paul | Director | 2015-09-25 | 2020-12-31 |
| BLAGDEN, Simon Paul | Director | 2015-03-02 | 2015-09-25 |
| BRIDGE, Gordon Wilson | Director | 2011-12-30 | 2015-02-24 |
| BRIDGE, Gordon Wilson | Director | 1995-12-29 | 2011-04-14 |
| CALDWELL, John Christopher | Director | 2012-11-01 | 2014-08-01 |
| CONGER, Hamdi | Director | 2006-10-23 | 2016-08-31 |
| GRIFFITHS, Carolyn Jane | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2021-03-31 |
| GUPPY, Colin Desmond | Director | 2015-09-22 | 2018-02-28 |
| HAGUE, William Jefferson | Director | 2001-11-12 | 2009-09-17 |
| HODSON, Neville John | Director | 1995-10-04 | 2001-03-30 |
| KENNY, Julie Ann, Dame | Director | 2021-08-16 | 2025-02-21 |
| LEE, Nigel Haywood Wilton | Director | 1994-11-18 | 1996-04-12 |
| MACDONALD, Neil Andrew | Director | 2007-10-08 | 2014-09-24 |
| MALLOY, Craig | Director | 2014-09-01 | 2016-08-03 |
| PICKLES, Thomas Richard | Director | 2009-04-30 | 2017-11-30 |
| REA, Rosalie | Director | — | 2002-01-08 |
| RODDIS, Alan James | Director | 2001-03-30 | 2002-01-08 |
| STEWART, John Hugh | Director | 2016-08-03 | 2018-06-18 |
| SULLIVAN, Richard Edward | Director | 2018-06-18 | 2019-07-29 |
| WHILEMAN, David Alan | Director | 2013-03-27 | 2013-06-19 |
| WILKINSON, Jonathan | Director | 2010-12-13 | 2015-11-30 |
| WILKINSON, Jonathan | Director | 2001-03-30 | 2002-01-08 |
| WILLIAMS, Mark Owen | Director | 1997-01-16 | 2002-01-08 |
| WOOD, Martin Richard | Director | 2015-09-22 | 2016-03-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3i Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Christopher John Rea | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| 3i Investments Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 303 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-11-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-11-14 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-11 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part both with charge number | |
| 2025-11-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-11-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-14 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2024-11-12 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2024-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-05-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+3.9%
£260,430,000 £270,690,000
-
Cash
-20.8%
£37,733,000 £29,896,000
-
Net assets
+6.3%
£226,204,000 £240,522,000
-
Employees
+0.8%
1,884 1,900
-
Operating profit
+5.6%
£55,256,000 £58,328,000
-
Profit before tax
+4.7%
£56,369,000 £59,043,000
-
Wages
+6.7%
£74,894,000 £79,935,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers