TYNESIDE SAFETY GLASS COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when TYNESIDE SAFETY GLASS COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-09 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-26
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£164K
-57.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+7.9% vs 2023
Employees
115
-3.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£246K
-40.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,679,475 | £12,367,344 | |
| Operating profit | £448,358 | £300,550 | |
| Profit before tax | £416,337 | £246,172 | |
| Net profit | £387,337 | £140,419 | |
| Cash | £390,296 | £164,249 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,582,608 | £3,262,901 | |
| Net assets | £1,779,732 | £1,920,151 | |
| Equity | £1,779,732 | £1,920,151 | |
| Average employees | 119 | 115 | |
| Wages | £3,845,935 | £3,833,607 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.3% | 2.4% | |
| Net margin | 2.8% | 1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.4% | 9.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 64.3% | 67.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.37x | 1.06x | |
| Interest cover | 14.00x | 5.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the period end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TORNS, Roger Simon | Secretary | 2024-11-24 | — | — |
| STOREY, Trevor James | Director | 2025-08-11 | Aug 1967 | British |
| TORNS, Roger Simon | Director | 1999-12-10 | Feb 1973 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TORNS, Richard Neil | Secretary | — | 2024-11-24 |
| BAINBRIDGE, Robert William | Director | 1994-10-26 | 2013-05-31 |
| DAVIS, Hilda | Director | — | 2004-08-10 |
| DAVIS, Jack | Director | — | 1992-08-22 |
| DEARLE, Philip Richard | Director | 1996-05-01 | 2011-11-25 |
| HANNANT, Christopher Michael | Director | 2003-12-02 | 2025-08-11 |
| HANNANT, Dennis | Director | — | 2007-12-31 |
| HORSBURGH, William | Director | 2002-03-12 | 2005-10-31 |
| MACKEY, Geoffrey William | Director | 1996-05-01 | 2014-09-30 |
| MATSON, Michael Brian | Director | 2003-07-28 | 2011-06-03 |
| TORNS, Catherine Diana | Director | 1992-09-02 | 2009-08-10 |
| TORNS, Richard Neil | Director | — | 2024-11-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 321 Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-31 | Active |
| Suntex Safety Glass Industries Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-03-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 161 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-17 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-01-17 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-01-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-04-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-04-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-9.6%
£13,679,475 £12,367,344
-
Cash
-57.9%
£390,296 £164,249
-
Net assets
+7.9%
£1,779,732 £1,920,151
-
Employees
-3.4%
119 115
-
Operating profit
-33%
£448,358 £300,550
-
Profit before tax
-40.9%
£416,337 £246,172
-
Wages
-0.3%
£3,845,935 £3,833,607
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers