LLOYD'S SPAR QUARRIES (MOLD) LIMITED
Get an alert when LLOYD'S SPAR QUARRIES (MOLD) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£409K
+45.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
+13% vs 2023
Employees
19
-5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£797K
+0.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,669,066 | £10,576,188 | |
| Operating profit | £746,024 | £748,908 | |
| Profit before tax | £792,677 | £797,469 | |
| Net profit | £606,101 | £609,058 | |
| Cash | £280,904 | £409,272 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,809,224 | £5,389,935 | |
| Net assets | £4,695,987 | £5,305,045 | |
| Equity | £4,695,987 | £5,305,045 | |
| Average employees | 20 | 19 | |
| Wages | £628,864 | £656,118 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.7% | 7.1% | |
| Net margin | 6.3% | 5.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.5% | 13.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.63x | 2.79x | |
| Interest cover | 14.12x | 13.53x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors confirm that, having reviewed the Company's forecasts for 2025 and 2026, in addition to the consideration of the facilities available, they consider that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and meet its liabilities when they become due. These forecasts included any reasonable possible downturns and their impact on the operations and financial resources. Accordingly, the Directors are confident of the continuation of the Company's trading performance and profitability. The financial statements have therefore been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANCOCK, Benjamin David | Director | 2023-05-05 | Jan 1991 | British |
| HETHERINGTON, Andrew | Director | 2013-08-05 | Oct 1969 | British |
| PELTER, Stephen | Director | 2013-08-05 | Dec 1957 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLOYD, Elaine | Secretary | — | 2013-08-05 |
| MASTERS, Carolyn | Secretary | 2013-08-05 | 2019-12-19 |
| BILLINGTON, Terry | Director | 2013-08-05 | 2026-03-02 |
| LLOYD, Elaine | Director | 2012-06-01 | 2013-08-05 |
| LLOYD, Martin Robert | Director | — | 2013-08-05 |
| SCOTT, Stephen James | Director | 2019-12-19 | 2023-05-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardroad Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 117 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-01-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-10 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-03-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-05-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-01-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.4%
£9,669,066 £10,576,188
-
Cash
+45.7%
£280,904 £409,272
-
Net assets
+13%
£4,695,987 £5,305,045
-
Employees
-5%
20 19
-
Operating profit
+0.4%
£746,024 £748,908
-
Profit before tax
+0.6%
£792,677 £797,469
-
Wages
+4.3%
£628,864 £656,118
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers