F.R. MONKHOUSE LIMITED
Get an alert when F.R. MONKHOUSE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-01 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-18
Watchouts
Cash
£209K
-61.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£5M
-311% vs 2023
Employees
348
+21.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£7M
-551.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
These events or conditions as noted above indicate that there is a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. However, the Directors remain confident that the Group is well placed to navigate this legislative change and the forecasts demonstrate that the Group is expected to generate EBITDA and positive operating cash through to 31 December 2026 and 2027.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £22,133,540 | £25,502,359 | |
| Operating profit | £625,638 | -£1,060,362 | |
| Profit before tax | -£1,105,495 | -£7,202,217 | |
| Net profit | -£934,219 | -£6,950,622 | |
| Cash | £541,370 | £209,320 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,362,902 | -£4,601,972 | |
| Net assets | £2,234,570 | -£4,716,052 | |
| Equity | £2,234,570 | -£4,716,052 | |
| Average employees | 287 | 348 | |
| Wages | £5,787,962 | £6,457,013 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.8% | -4.2% | |
| Net margin | -4.2% | -27.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.5% | 23.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.49x | 0.43x | |
| Interest cover | 0.36x | -0.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“These events or conditions as noted above indicate that there is a material uncertainty that may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern. However, the Directors remain confident that the Group is well placed to navigate this legislative change and the forecasts demonstrate that the Group is expected to generate EBITDA and positive operating cash through to 31 December 2026 and 2027.”
Group structure
- F.R. MONKHOUSE LIMITED · parent
- Early Years Schoolwear Limited 100%
- Gridline Enterprises Limited 100%
- Forrester Sports Limited 100%
- Peak Sports Limited 100%
- Initially Yours Embroiderers Limited 100%
- Total Promotions Limited 100%
- John McHugh (Stretford) Limited 100%
- Sussex Uniforms Limited 100%
- Elite Uniforms Limited 100%
- S. Simmonds & Son Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Sales increased from £22.1m in 2023 to £25.5m in 2024, partly due to two significant acquisitions.”
- “An organisation review aimed at streamlining operational delivery and improving service levels was carried out.”
- “The Directors concluded that £4.5m of investments and a further £0.4m of intangible assets are impaired.”
- “Disruption of shipping in the Red Sea during early 2024 led to extended shipping times and a rise in shipping costs.”
- “The Child Well Being Bill, which will place a cap on uniform items, is set to be implemented in 2026.”
- “On 31 January 2024, the trade and net assets of S. Simmonds & Son Ltd and Sussex Uniforms Ltd (including Elite Uniforms Ltd) were transferred to F.R. Monkhouse Ltd as part of a group reorganisation.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLACKMAN, Heather Frances | Director | 2024-04-15 | Feb 1963 | British |
| FREELAND, Bruce Royston | Director | 2018-06-06 | Jan 1967 | British |
| LEWIS, Paul | Director | 2024-06-03 | Feb 1974 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MONKHOUSE, Mary Lesley Shrigley | Secretary | 1997-04-27 | 2011-10-12 |
| WAINWRIGHT, Christine Janet | Secretary | — | 1997-04-27 |
| DUFFILL, Claire Helen | Director | 2004-12-31 | 2025-06-20 |
| LEECH, Glenn Peter | Director | 2018-06-06 | 2025-03-14 |
| MONKHOUSE, Christopher Robert | Director | — | 2018-06-06 |
| MONKHOUSE, Gwendoline Bamforth | Director | — | 1995-10-02 |
| MONKHOUSE, Mary Lesley Shrigley | Director | — | 2011-10-12 |
| MONKHOUSE, Peter John Robert | Director | 1998-02-01 | 2024-04-10 |
| TONER, Suzanne Helen | Director | 1998-02-01 | 2024-10-16 |
| TWIST, Frederick James | Director | 1994-03-04 | 1999-06-30 |
| WAINWRIGHT, Christine Janet | Director | — | 1997-04-27 |
| WEBB, Ian John | Director | 2018-10-30 | 2024-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roman Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-03-09 | Active |
| Cbpe Capital Llp | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100%, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2021-10-27 | Ceased 2022-03-09 |
| Cbpe Capital X Gp Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2021-10-27 | Ceased 2022-03-09 |
| Roman Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-10-27 | Ceased 2021-10-27 |
| Trowbridge Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2021-10-27 | Ceased 2021-10-27 |
| Roman Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-06-06 | Ceased 2021-10-27 |
| Mr. Peter John Robert Monkhouse | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-07-06 | Ceased 2018-06-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 169 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-09 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+15.2%
£22,133,540 £25,502,359
-
Cash
-61.3%
£541,370 £209,320
-
Net assets
-311%
£2,234,570 -£4,716,052
-
Employees
+21.3%
287 348
-
Operating profit
-269.5%
£625,638 -£1,060,362
-
Profit before tax
-551.5%
-£1,105,495 -£7,202,217
-
Wages
+11.6%
£5,787,962 £6,457,013
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers