SIKA LIMITED
Get an alert when SIKA LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£21M
-56.1% vs 2023
Employees
931
+8.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£26M
+16.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £300,897,104 | £288,357,963 | |
| Operating profit | £6,919,987 | -£2,319,954 | |
| Profit before tax | -£31,593,507 | -£26,313,333 | |
| Net profit | -£31,597,261 | -£26,346,843 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £192,880,461 | £209,078,654 | |
| Net assets | £47,004,995 | £20,658,152 | |
| Equity | £47,004,995 | £20,658,152 | |
| Average employees | 859 | 931 | |
| Wages | £50,007,103 | £50,908,679 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.3% | -0.8% | |
| Net margin | -10.5% | -9.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.6% | -1.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.2% | 92.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.25x | 1.47x | |
| Interest cover | 0.40x | -0.19x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Consequently, the directors are confident that the company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- SIKA LIMITED · parent
- Everbuild Building Products Limited 100%
- Liquid Plastics Limited 100%
- Sarnafil Roof Assured Limited 90%
- Dry Mix Solutions Limited 100%
- Parex Limited 100%
- Enevis Group Limited 100%
- EIFS Limited 100%
- Easipoint Marketing Limited 100%
- Enewall Limited 100%
- MBCC Construction Chemicals Limited 100%
- Axson UK Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In 2024, the company incurred exceptional expenses of £5 million due to professional services provided during an Anti-Trust investigation. This was concluded and no financial penalties were incurred as a result of the investigation.”
- “MBCC construction Chemicals Limited was acquired in May 2023. The company will be legally integrated into Sika Limited in 2025.”
- “All trading activity within MBCC Construction Chemicals Limited will be transferred to Sika with effect from 1 July 2025.”
- “In 2023, the trade and assets of Everbuild Building Products Limited were transferred to Sika Limited. Post the transfer of trade, an impairment review of investment in Everbuild Building Products Limited was carried out and an impairment of £55,829,114 was recorded in merger reserves.”
- “In February 2025, an ordinary resolution was signed, and the share capital was increased by £30 million. The total share capital is £146 million.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILJADICA, Zoran | Director | 2024-05-08 | Aug 1965 | Croatian |
| PEREZ GONZALEZ, Fernando Pedro | Director | 2026-02-03 | Jul 1986 | Swiss |
| SIKA AG | Corporate Director | 2007-01-01 | — | — |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALES, Simon | Secretary | — | 2010-10-19 |
| BEACH SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2012-01-06 | 2015-06-10 |
| BAGGERSGAARD, Bent | Director | — | 2008-02-28 |
| BLEIBLER, Alexander Werner | Director | 2008-03-01 | 2012-07-23 |
| BRATT, Duncan Leslie | Director | 2002-01-01 | 2007-06-06 |
| DE MARTRES, Jean Marie Paul | Director | 2012-07-23 | 2014-10-08 |
| FARMER, Richard | Director | — | 2008-02-28 |
| GANZ, Christoph | Director | 2008-03-01 | 2012-07-23 |
| GONZALEZ LUCAS, Angel Custodio | Director | 2020-07-01 | 2024-05-08 |
| HEARN, Stephen | Director | 2007-06-01 | 2007-06-01 |
| LAENG, Peter | Director | 1993-09-09 | 2008-02-28 |
| LANG, Daniel Emil | Director | 2014-10-08 | 2026-02-03 |
| OVENS, Adrian | Director | 2002-01-01 | 2004-02-26 |
| PERRIN DE BRICHAMBAUT, Hubert | Director | 2009-02-16 | 2014-03-05 |
| SCHULER, Paul | Director | 2013-11-06 | 2020-07-01 |
| TRAECHSEL, Ronald Frank | Director | 2008-03-01 | 2012-07-23 |
| UTZON, Peter | Director | — | 1995-05-09 |
| VAZQUES ARES, Jose Luis | Director | 2008-03-01 | 2009-02-16 |
| VAZQUES ARES, Jose Luis | Director | 2003-04-10 | 2008-02-28 |
| ZENHAEUSERN, Markus | Director | 2007-01-01 | 2007-12-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sika Ag | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 168 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-06-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-05-08 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-03-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-02-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-02-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-03-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.2%
£300,897,104 £288,357,963
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
-56.1%
£47,004,995 £20,658,152
-
Employees
+8.4%
859 931
-
Operating profit
-133.5%
£6,919,987 -£2,319,954
-
Profit before tax
+16.7%
-£31,593,507 -£26,313,333
-
Wages
+1.8%
£50,007,103 £50,908,679
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers