CARPENTER LIMITED
Get an alert when CARPENTER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-24 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£27M
+79.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£68M
-3.4% vs 2023
Employees
359
+5.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£166K
-99.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- CARPENTER LIMITED 1994-01-24 → present
- E.R. CARPENTER PLC 1990-07-02 → 1994-01-24
- HYMAN PLC 1985-07-01 → 1990-07-02
- I & J HYMAN PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1926-07-02 → 1985-07-01
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £110,467,000 | £96,387,000 | |
| Operating profit | £18,862,000 | £14,416,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £19,516,000 | £166,000 | |
| Net profit | £14,716,000 | -£3,853,000 | |
| Cash | £14,857,000 | £26,603,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £69,849,000 | £68,649,000 | |
| Net assets | £70,404,000 | £68,008,000 | |
| Equity | £70,404,000 | £68,008,000 | |
| Average employees | 341 | 359 | |
| Wages | £12,952,000 | £14,123,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.1% | 15.0% | |
| Net margin | 13.3% | -4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 27.0% | 21.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 11.4% | 18.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.76x | 3.75x | |
| Interest cover | 10.51x | 7.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- CARPENTER LIMITED · parent
- Carpenter Engineered Foams Corby Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “On 12 June 2023 Carpenter Limited acquired 100% of the whole of the share capital of Recticel Engineered Foams Corby Limited for a consideration of £19.9m.”
- “On 1 April 2024, following the sale of customer relationships by its subsidiary Carpenter Engineered Foams Corby Limited, this resulted in an indicator of impairment in the CGU and an impairment charge of £14,766,000 against the cost of Investment was booked in the 2024 Statutory accounts.”
- “On 1 July 2024, the assets and liabilities and business of Carpenter Engineered Foams Corby Limited, a 100% owned subsidiary of the company, were hived up into Carpenter Limited and so the results reflect the second half year trading from that hive-up.”
- “During the year, the transaction to hive up trade and assets of Carpenter Engineering Foam Corby Limited into Carpenter Limited took place. The company met the conditions under FRS102 to apply merger accounting and elected to apply merger accounting prospectively.”
- “As at 1 April 2024, the value in use calculations for Carpenter Engineering Foams Corby Limited which is assessed to be a single CGU were impaired following the sale of certain customer relationships within the CGU representing a significant reorganisation in the business model and an indicator of impairment of the CGU. Consequently, an impairment charge of £14,766,000 was recorded against the investment.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MESSER, Brian | Secretary | 1998-10-01 | — | British |
| BEAUCHAMP, Bradford | Director | 2019-07-01 | Aug 1967 | American |
| HIBBERT, Alan Joseph | Director | 2024-06-01 | Apr 1967 | British |
| MESSER, Brian | Director | 2009-04-01 | Oct 1961 | British |
| MUNIZ, Peter Paul | Director | 2026-01-01 | Sep 1970 | American |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BODDY, John | Secretary | — | 1998-09-30 |
| BANNER, Terence Bernard | Director | 1998-02-09 | 2009-04-01 |
| CLAIBORNE III, Herbert Augustine | Director | 2020-11-20 | 2026-01-01 |
| HACKER, Jim Albert | Director | 2000-09-11 | 2019-07-01 |
| HOOTEN, James Douglas | Director | — | 2000-09-11 |
| HULLEY, David John | Director | 2017-05-01 | 2024-05-31 |
| HURST, Franklan Howard | Director | 1992-01-01 | 1995-01-19 |
| LEICESTER, Ian William | Director | 1998-03-27 | 2017-05-01 |
| PAULEY, Stanley Frank | Director | — | 2020-11-20 |
| REINHART, Myron Harold | Director | — | 1992-01-01 |
| STEWART, Ian Russell | Director | 1995-01-19 | 1998-02-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Katharine Pauley Hickok Revocable Trust | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2021-06-17 | Active |
| Pauley Trust Co.,Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2020-11-20 | Ceased 2021-06-17 |
| Sfp Trust Co.,Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2020-11-20 | Active |
| Mr Stanley Frank Pauley | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-11-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 211 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-24 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-24 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-24 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-14 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-12.7%
£110,467,000 £96,387,000
-
Cash
+79.1%
£14,857,000 £26,603,000
-
Net assets
-3.4%
£70,404,000 £68,008,000
-
Employees
+5.3%
341 359
-
Operating profit
-23.6%
£18,862,000 £14,416,000
-
Profit before tax
-99.1%
£19,516,000 £166,000
-
Wages
+9%
£12,952,000 £14,123,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers