F. DUERR & SONS LIMITED
Get an alert when F. DUERR & SONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-27 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£620K
-64.4% vs 2024
Net assets
£27M
+10.9% vs 2024
Employees
245
+5.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
-3.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £84,491,957 | £93,453,750 | |
| Operating profit | £4,420,565 | £4,494,769 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,112,459 | £3,955,526 | |
| Net profit | £2,958,912 | £3,135,765 | |
| Cash | £1,742,865 | £620,324 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £27,973,367 | £30,028,490 | |
| Net assets | £24,039,575 | £26,661,322 | |
| Equity | £24,039,575 | £26,661,322 | |
| Average employees | 232 | 245 | |
| Wages | £10,023,197 | £10,844,571 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.2% | 4.8% | |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.8% | 15.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 51.4% | 49.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.40x | 1.51x | |
| Interest cover | 14.32x | 8.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hurst Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After the balance sheet date uncertainty remains because of the continuing situations in Ukraine and the Middle East. ... management deem it appropriate to prepare the accounts on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- F. DUERR & SONS LIMITED · parent
- Elgar Foods Limited 100%
- Landauer Honey Limited 100%
- Essential Dressings Limited 100%
Significant events
- “After the balance sheet date uncertainty remains because of the continuing situations in Ukraine and the Middle East.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEATHERHEAD, David | Secretary | 2022-04-01 | — | — |
| DUERR, Richard Norman Andrew | Director | 1998-04-01 | Apr 1967 | British |
| WEATHERHEAD, David Keith | Director | 2014-06-06 | Feb 1970 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COLLINSON, Andrew John | Secretary | — | 2022-03-31 |
| BONWICK, Kenneth | Director | — | 2007-09-11 |
| COLLINSON, Andrew John | Director | — | 2022-03-31 |
| DINEEN, Paul Michael | Director | 2003-06-18 | 2017-12-06 |
| DUERR, Anthony Norman | Director | — | 2022-02-12 |
| DUERR, Harry | Director | — | 1995-03-06 |
| DUERR, Mark Anthony Frederick | Director | — | 2024-02-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Anthony Norman Duerr | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-09-21 | Ceased 2023-02-22 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 137 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-12-16 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-12-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-11 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-11-06 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-03-14 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-03-11 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-02-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-25 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-07-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-28 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-04-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+10.6%
£84,491,957 £93,453,750
-
Cash
-64.4%
£1,742,865 £620,324
-
Net assets
+10.9%
£24,039,575 £26,661,322
-
Employees
+5.6%
232 245
-
Operating profit
+1.7%
£4,420,565 £4,494,769
-
Profit before tax
-3.8%
£4,112,459 £3,955,526
-
Wages
+8.2%
£10,023,197 £10,844,571
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers