THE SWATCH GROUP (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when THE SWATCH GROUP (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-01 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£21M
-1.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£233M
+195.1% vs 2023
Employees
505
+9.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£8M
-32.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- THE SWATCH GROUP (UK) LIMITED 1998-07-17 → present
- SMH (UK) LIMITED 1988-12-16 → 1998-07-17
- S.S.I.H(UK)LIMITED 1921-10-26 → 1988-12-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £218,116,000 | £193,768,000 | |
| Operating profit | £15,819,000 | £12,365,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £11,191,000 | £7,516,000 | |
| Net profit | £8,315,000 | £3,791,000 | |
| Cash | £21,256,000 | £20,913,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £80,308,000 | £235,371,000 | |
| Net assets | £79,058,000 | £233,315,000 | |
| Equity | £79,058,000 | £233,315,000 | |
| Average employees | 462 | 505 | |
| Wages | £17,342,000 | £19,944,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.3% | 6.4% | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.7% | 5.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.42x | 1.40x | |
| Interest cover | 2.75x | 2.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis, as the Company is in a strong net asset position. The Company has been profitable in the past and based on management forecasts it will remain for the foreseeable future, and as such will be able to meet its liabilities as they fall due.”
Significant events
- “A key driver for the change in net assets/liabilities position is the 2023 properties were purchased with group funding and this has been converted to equity in 2024.”
- “On 19 March 2024, the Company issued to its sole shareholder 2,000,000 fully paid ordinary shares at the price of £75 per share (representing £1 of nominal value per share and £74 of premium per share). The Company used proceeds from the shares issue to reduce the loan owed to group undertakings.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHANDLER, Maria | Secretary | 2022-06-01 | — | — |
| BOXALL, Paul | Director | 2025-03-01 | Jul 1981 | British |
| DOLLA, Sylvain Virgile Martial | Director | 2025-12-01 | Dec 1972 | Swiss,French |
| KOENIG, Mireille Simone | Director | 2019-10-09 | Nov 1972 | Swiss |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEVEREUX, Bettina Irene | Secretary | 1994-11-18 | 2007-04-03 |
| GRIMWOOD, Mark Julian | Secretary | — | 1994-11-15 |
| MOREAU, Yvan Philippe Marie | Secretary | 2007-04-03 | 2009-09-30 |
| PATEL, Hajra | Secretary | 2009-10-01 | 2017-02-24 |
| SENOL, Ezer | Secretary | 2017-11-28 | 2022-04-29 |
| WILLIAMS, Kurt Zico | Secretary | 2017-02-10 | 2017-11-28 |
| BRAND, Bettina Alexandra | Director | 2007-04-24 | 2009-05-26 |
| EMCH, Arlette Elsa | Director | 2000-11-01 | 2013-03-31 |
| GAMARD, Yann Yves Daniel | Director | 2006-12-19 | 2019-10-07 |
| GEISER, Edgar | Director | — | 2009-01-27 |
| HAYEK, Georges Nicolas | Director | 2024-09-01 | 2025-11-30 |
| KURTH, Hans | Director | — | 2002-04-30 |
| NARDIN, Frederic Alexandre Pierre | Director | 2014-08-29 | 2016-11-01 |
| NUNZIATA, Andrea | Director | 2016-11-01 | 2025-02-28 |
| STEIGER, Peter Rudolf | Director | 2019-10-09 | 2024-08-31 |
| STREULE, Roland | Director | — | 2000-11-01 |
| VALLADE, Gael Michel | Director | 2006-12-19 | 2019-10-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Swatch Group Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 160 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-04-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-11-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-04-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-20 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-05-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-11.2%
£218,116,000 £193,768,000
-
Cash
-1.6%
£21,256,000 £20,913,000
-
Net assets
+195.1%
£79,058,000 £233,315,000
-
Employees
+9.3%
462 505
-
Operating profit
-21.8%
£15,819,000 £12,365,000
-
Profit before tax
-32.8%
£11,191,000 £7,516,000
-
Wages
+15%
£17,342,000 £19,944,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers