FANUC UK LIMITED
Get an alert when FANUC UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-29 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-50% vs 2024
Net assets
£27M
+0.5% vs 2024
Employees
142
-6.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
-29.9% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- FANUC UK LIMITED 2014-04-04 → present
- FANUC ROBOTICS (UK) LIMITED 1992-11-09 → 2014-04-04
- GMFANUC ROBOTICS (UK) LTD. 1989-06-01 → 1992-11-09
- 600 FANUC ROBOTICS LIMITED 1983-03-25 → 1989-06-01
- G.BEATON & SON LIMITED 1919-02-18 → 1983-03-25
- G.BEATON & SON LIMITED 1919-02-18 → 1983-03-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £48,478,451 | £46,410,501 | |
| Operating profit | £3,800,286 | £2,726,720 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,150,794 | £2,909,520 | |
| Net profit | £2,899,823 | £2,070,318 | |
| Cash | £4,256,361 | £2,126,730 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £28,419,175 | £28,596,043 | |
| Net assets | £26,949,505 | £27,072,201 | |
| Equity | £26,949,505 | £27,072,201 | |
| Average employees | 152 | 142 | |
| Wages | £8,770,784 | £8,617,549 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.8% | 5.9% | |
| Net margin | 6.0% | 4.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.4% | 9.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.78x | 1.73x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having considered all of the above, the directors have concluded that the company has sufficient cash and current assets to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements through to no earlier than 31 October 2025, such that it is appropriate to apply the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Dividend Payment Decision: In the Financial year, one of the principal decisions made by the leadership was related to dividend payments.”
- “Strategic Decision in the Education Market: Another significant principal decision in the same year was the strategic move to exploit the Education market.”
- “Emphasis on Systems Business: Concurrently, a principal decision was made to prioritize and expand the systems business.”
- “There have been no material post balance sheet events.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILL, Kuldip Singh, Mr. | Secretary | 2022-04-11 | — | — |
| BOUCHIER, Thomas Michael | Director | 2015-08-01 | Aug 1962 | Irish |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LUMB, Alastair John | Secretary | 1996-01-12 | 2022-04-11 |
| ROEMISCH, John Burton | Secretary | 1994-05-01 | 1995-04-01 |
| SMITH, Andrew | Secretary | — | 1994-05-01 |
| WILSON, Michael | Secretary | 1995-04-01 | 1996-01-12 |
| GEHRELS, Olaf | Director | 2004-04-05 | 2015-08-01 |
| HALENDA, John Jeffrey | Director | — | 1992-03-11 |
| INABA, Hajimu | Director | — | 1994-05-12 |
| MITTELSTADT, Eric | Director | — | 1994-05-01 |
| PLANCHOCK, Peter | Director | 1996-01-01 | 2004-04-05 |
| POTTS, Bruce | Director | 1994-05-01 | 1996-01-01 |
| ROEMISCH, John Burton | Director | 1992-03-11 | 1995-04-01 |
| SUMNER, Christopher Charles | Director | 1996-01-12 | 2018-03-28 |
| WILSON, Michael | Director | 1994-05-01 | 1996-01-12 |
| YOKOYAMA, Noboru | Director | — | 1994-05-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fanuc Corporation | Corporate entity | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-firm, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2017-06-12 | Active |
| Fanuc Europe Corporation Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-06-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 150 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-04-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2019-06-18 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-06-18 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-4.3%
£48,478,451 £46,410,501
-
Cash
-50%
£4,256,361 £2,126,730
-
Net assets
+0.5%
£26,949,505 £27,072,201
-
Employees
-6.6%
152 142
-
Operating profit
-28.2%
£3,800,286 £2,726,720
-
Profit before tax
-29.9%
£4,150,794 £2,909,520
-
Wages
-1.7%
£8,770,784 £8,617,549
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers