CLEAN LINEN SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when CLEAN LINEN SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-20 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£28M
+61.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£56M
+9.8% vs 2023
Employees
1,247
+1.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-150.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CLEAN LINEN SERVICES LIMITED 2010-01-28 → present
- C.L.E.A.N. LINEN SERVICES LIMITED 1978-12-31 → 2010-01-28
- MAIDENHEAD DISTRICT LAUNDRY COMPANY LIMITED(THE) 1906-03-09 → 1978-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £75,741,641 | £81,233,116 | |
| Operating profit | £6,364,454 | -£3,461,206 | |
| Profit before tax | £6,417,708 | -£3,259,341 | |
| Net profit | £5,919,851 | -£2,761,484 | |
| Cash | £17,188,462 | £27,759,452 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £51,241,605 | £58,832,264 | |
| Net assets | £50,743,748 | £55,732,264 | |
| Equity | £50,743,748 | £55,732,264 | |
| Average employees | 1,233 | 1,247 | |
| Wages | £37,345,373 | £40,347,557 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.4% | -4.3% | |
| Net margin | 7.8% | -3.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.4% | -5.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 19.6% | 20.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.82x | 4.56x | |
| Interest cover | 745.78x | -22.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts to the end of 2029 using predictions based on the information currently available, and formed its going concern assessment to cover the period of 12 months from the signing of the financial statements. In each of the forecast scenarios prepared for the UK, Alsco Inc have confirmed that they will support the Group and Company. Alsco Inc have also confirmed that they will have sufficient cash reserves and facilities to support the Company for the next 12 months until the next annual review. The financial support includes the funding requirements for the development of the new Nottingham site mentioned in the Strategic Report. As such, the Directors have prepared the financial reporting on a going concern basis. The forecasts assume operating activities are cash generative by the middle of 2026.”
Group structure
- CLEAN LINEN SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- Paris Laundry Systems Limited 100%
- Matco Direct Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following the total loss of our Ross-on-Wye laundry in 2022 after a fire, we continue to maintain our presence in the West of England and South Wales serviced by our other laundries. The decision to replace the site with a larger operation at Nottingham was made at the beginning of 2025.”
- “The Company has restructured its workwear division with a view to maximise its potential to gain further market share and is investing in a new laundry in Nottingham to enhance our coverage in the Midlands and North of England.”
- “The Company purchased the land for the new Nottingham development in early 2025, and is currently committed to spending £36,800,000 on the construction of the new site and the installation of machinery, of which £nil was committed at 31 December 2024. It is estimated that the project will be completed before the end of 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GODLEY, Kevin Michael | Director | 2019-06-25 | Dec 1979 | British |
| KEARNS, James Dean | Director | 2018-05-31 | Mar 1963 | American |
| STEINER, Andrew | Director | 2023-12-19 | May 1985 | American |
| STEINER, Robert Cowie | Director | 2018-05-31 | Oct 1950 | American |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FERGUSSON, Ian Charles | Secretary | 1993-08-06 | 2009-06-09 |
| HARMES, David Orlando Spencer | Secretary | 2009-06-09 | 2013-11-14 |
| TAPLEY, Richard Charles | Secretary | — | 1993-08-06 |
| BISHOP, Peter Neal | Director | — | 2010-06-24 |
| CLARKE, Stephen Peter | Director | 2017-11-06 | 2018-05-31 |
| DONOVAN, Keith | Director | 2009-09-09 | 2015-06-15 |
| FERGUSSON, Ian Charles | Director | 2003-02-06 | 2008-04-01 |
| HARMES, David Orlando Spencer | Director | 2009-06-09 | 2013-11-14 |
| KING, Robert | Director | 2016-07-22 | 2017-01-25 |
| MILLER, Helen Louise | Director | 2000-05-22 | 2014-12-12 |
| MILLER, Jason Clyde | Director | 2003-12-01 | 2019-06-21 |
| OXLEY, Martin | Director | 2013-11-14 | 2017-10-24 |
| ROGERS, Elizabeth | Director | — | 2004-11-30 |
| ROGERS, Melvyn Frederick Henderson | Director | — | 2010-06-24 |
| TANN, Jacqueline Anne | Director | 2000-05-22 | 2014-12-12 |
| TAPLEY, Richard Charles | Director | — | 1997-01-28 |
| WATSON, Cyril William | Director | — | 1997-04-02 |
| WATTERSON, John Munro | Director | 2003-02-06 | 2004-02-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clean Viking Acquisition Co Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 242 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-08 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-05-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-01-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-01-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-05-10 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.3%
£75,741,641 £81,233,116
-
Cash
+61.5%
£17,188,462 £27,759,452
-
Net assets
+9.8%
£50,743,748 £55,732,264
-
Employees
+1.1%
1,233 1,247
-
Operating profit
-154.4%
£6,364,454 -£3,461,206
-
Profit before tax
-150.8%
£6,417,708 -£3,259,341
-
Wages
+8%
£37,345,373 £40,347,557
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers