A.MCLAY AND COMPANY LIMITED
Get an alert when A.MCLAY AND COMPANY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-28 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
+15.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£12M
+17.8% vs 2024
Employees
133
-0.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+73.8% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,942,553 | £32,245,777 | |
| Operating profit | £1,447,708 | £2,709,770 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,696,192 | £2,948,127 | |
| Net profit | £1,281,594 | £2,195,399 | |
| Cash | £7,783,774 | £8,996,034 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,402,621 | £13,522,608 | |
| Net assets | £10,136,220 | £11,936,619 | |
| Equity | £10,136,220 | £11,936,619 | |
| Average employees | 134 | 133 | |
| Wages | £5,144,433 | £5,168,805 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.2% | 8.4% | |
| Net margin | 4.6% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 12.7% | 20.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.58x | 3.36x | |
| Interest cover | 52.77x | 40.06x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- A.MCLAY AND COMPANY LIMITED · parent
- Living Data @ McLays Limited 60%
Significant events
- “Further investment in our digital equipment to take place in Quarter 2 expanding our services and improve manufacturing offering to our Customers. During the year we have successfully established a fulfilment division for telematics and plan to extend this service to others.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAUGHAN, Gareth | Secretary | 2020-07-10 | — | — |
| THOMAS, Jonathan | Director | — | Nov 1960 | British |
| VAUGHAN, Gareth James Morgan | Director | 2020-07-10 | Oct 1977 | British |
| VAUGHAN, Kenneth James | Director | — | May 1948 | British |
| VAUGHAN, Mark | Director | 2020-07-10 | Jun 1974 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVIES, Pauline Mary | Secretary | — | 1996-01-30 |
| VAUGHAN, Beryl Ruth | Secretary | — | 2020-07-10 |
| BURNETT, Keith Anthony | Director | 1995-10-25 | 2025-01-23 |
| DAVIES, John Evan | Director | — | 1999-12-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Kenneth James Vaughan | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 151 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-07-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-07-27 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-07-13 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2020-07-13 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-07-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+15.4%
£27,942,553 £32,245,777
-
Cash
+15.6%
£7,783,774 £8,996,034
-
Net assets
+17.8%
£10,136,220 £11,936,619
-
Employees
-0.7%
134 133
-
Operating profit
+87.2%
£1,447,708 £2,709,770
-
Profit before tax
+73.8%
£1,696,192 £2,948,127
-
Wages
+0.5%
£5,144,433 £5,168,805
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers