SALTS HEALTHCARE LIMITED
Get an alert when SALTS HEALTHCARE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-27 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£16M
+49% vs 2023
Net assets
£65M
+8.7% vs 2023
Employees
812
+3.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£10M
+19.5% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SALTS HEALTHCARE LIMITED 2002-10-10 → present
- SALT & SON LIMITED 1902-06-18 → 2002-10-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £128,346,198 | £135,366,576 | |
| Operating profit | £8,968,866 | £10,490,574 | |
| Profit before tax | £8,524,260 | £10,186,018 | |
| Net profit | £6,396,061 | £8,342,241 | |
| Cash | £10,949,849 | £16,313,049 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £67,356,948 | £71,081,812 | |
| Net assets | £59,451,199 | £64,633,440 | |
| Equity | £59,451,199 | £64,633,440 | |
| Average employees | 783 | 812 | |
| Wages | £28,387,837 | £30,267,873 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 7.7% | |
| Net margin | 5.0% | 6.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.3% | 14.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.94x | 2.16x | |
| Interest cover | 19.03x | 19.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Directors prepared detailed forecasts to 31 Dec 2026, stress-testing various scenarios including price reductions, supplier discounts, inflation, and exchange rate movements. The company has an extensive customer base, strong banker support, and sufficient liquidity, affirming the going concern basis for financial statements.”
Group structure
- SALTS HEALTHCARE LIMITED · parent
- Salts Healthcare (Ireland) Limited 100%
- Moorland Surgical Supplies Limited 100%
- MCare AB 100%
- Salts Healthcare Norge AS 100%
- Lifedelta Limited 100%
- U.C.I. Healthcare Limited 100%
- Midlands Orthopaedic Supplies Limited 100%
- Salt & Son (Scotland) Limited 100%
- Saltostomy Limited 100%
- Salt & Son Limited 100%
- Rcare (Midlands) Limited 100%
- West Country Medical Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Net assets increased by £5.2 million to £64.6 million, after the payment of a dividend of £3.0 million to shareholders.”
- “The group exceeded its turnover target for the year to 31 December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAYLOR, Ian George | Secretary | 2006-08-21 | — | British |
| CAMPBELL-LAMERTON, Jeremy Robert Edward | Director | 2025-02-01 | Feb 1957 | British |
| EASTON, Alice Elizabeth Helen | Director | 2025-02-01 | Sep 1983 | British |
| SALT, James Peter Ashton | Director | 2025-02-01 | May 1997 | British |
| SALT, Peter William Douglas | Director | — | Sep 1953 | British |
| SALT, Robert James Ashton | Director | 1995-02-09 | Sep 1964 | British |
| SALT, Thomas Partridge | Director | 2025-02-01 | Oct 1980 | British |
| TAYLOR, Ian George | Director | 2006-08-21 | Apr 1962 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALT, Julia Helen | Secretary | — | 1993-04-13 |
| TIMMS, Michael Richard | Secretary | 1993-04-13 | 2006-08-18 |
| COWLEY, Brian Maurice | Director | 1996-11-01 | 2005-11-24 |
| SALT, Edward Ashton St John | Director | — | 1994-05-01 |
| SALT, Julia Helen | Director | — | 1993-04-13 |
| SALT, Julia Helen | Director | — | 1993-04-13 |
| SALT, Philip Edward St John | Director | — | 2020-04-27 |
| TIMMS, Michael Richard | Director | — | 2006-08-18 |
| WARD, Harry | Director | — | 1994-01-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Philip Edward St John Salt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-04-27 |
| Mr Peter William Douglas Salt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Robert James Ashton Salt | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 132 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-05-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-05-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2019-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-09-09 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.5%
£128,346,198 £135,366,576
-
Cash
+49%
£10,949,849 £16,313,049
-
Net assets
+8.7%
£59,451,199 £64,633,440
-
Employees
+3.7%
783 812
-
Operating profit
+17%
£8,968,866 £10,490,574
-
Profit before tax
+19.5%
£8,524,260 £10,186,018
-
Wages
+6.6%
£28,387,837 £30,267,873
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers