THE BLACKBURN ROVERS FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC LIMITED
Get an alert when THE BLACKBURN ROVERS FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-04-17
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£264K
-54.7% vs 2024
Net assets
-£129M
-8.8% vs 2024
Employees
232
+4.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£10M
-412.6% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-04-17.
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to note 2 of the financial statements, which describes an ongoing legal matter involving the wider group and the potential impact this could have on Venkateshwara Hatcheries Private Limited's ("VHPL") ability to freely remit funds to its overseas subsidiaries, including this company. Until such time as the legal matter is concluded satisfactorily, thereby enabling VHPL to freely remit funds to its overseas subsidiaries, including this company, a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. However, until the legal matter is formally concluded, there still remains a possibility that developments in the matter could lead to a future restriction in the remittance of funds to the company. The directors consider that the ongoing legal matter therefore creates a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to remain a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- THE BLACKBURN ROVERS FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC LIMITED 2014-11-25 → present
- THE BLACKBURN ROVERS FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC PLC 2014-11-25 → 2014-11-25
- BLACKBURN ROVERS FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC P L C(THE) 1897-07-27 → 2014-11-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,395,497 | £23,697,198 | |
| Operating profit | -£17,200,000 | -£19,000,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,334,238 | -£10,423,188 | |
| Net profit | £3,334,238 | -£10,423,188 | |
| Cash | £582,607 | £263,666 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£116,321,558 | -£126,627,723 | |
| Net assets | -£118,130,572 | -£128,553,760 | |
| Equity | -£118,130,572 | -£128,553,760 | |
| Average employees | 222 | 232 | |
| Wages | £21,981,656 | £24,602,778 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -80.4% | -80.2% | |
| Net margin | 15.6% | -44.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.8% | 15.0% | |
| Current ratio | 0.10x | 0.06x | |
| Interest cover | -20.48x | -9.31x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PM+M Solutions for Business LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to note 2 of the financial statements, which describes an ongoing legal matter involving the wider group and the potential impact this could have on Venkateshwara Hatcheries Private Limited's ("VHPL") ability to freely remit funds to its overseas subsidiaries, including this company. Until such time as the legal matter is concluded satisfactorily, thereby enabling VHPL to freely remit funds to its overseas subsidiaries, including this company, a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern. However, until the legal matter is formally concluded, there still remains a possibility that developments in the matter could lead to a future restriction in the remittance of funds to the company. The directors consider that the ongoing legal matter therefore creates a material uncertainty which may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to remain a going concern.”
Group structure
- THE BLACKBURN ROVERS FOOTBALL AND ATHLETIC LIMITED · parent
- Blackburn Rovers Women Football Club Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Blackburn Rovers narrowly missed out on a Championship play-off place for the second time in three seasons”
- “It was a remarkable turnaround from the previous campaign, when Rovers had only avoided relegation on the final day at Leicester City.”
- “Head Coach John Eustace set about strengthening his squad over the summer”
- “Senegalese striker Makhtar Gueye and Japanese forward Yuki Ohashi were first to arrive on permanent deals”
- “They were followed by Danny Batth, Andi Weimann and Lewis Baker, who added valuable Championship experience”
- “Owen Beck and Amario Cozier-Duberry arrived on season-long loan deals”
- “Rover's completed two more deals on deadline day, bringing in Hungarian goalkeeper Balazs Toth from Fehervar and proven promotion winner Todd Cantwell from Rangers.”
- “Sammie Szmodics, who netted 33 goals in the previous campaign ... had completed a big money move to Premier League newcomers Ipswich Town.”
- “Leo Wahlstedt, Semir Telalovic and Sam Gallagher had also departed the club.”
- “Eustace's side enjoyed an impressive start to the season, turning Ewood Park into a fortress, with Rovers winning their first five home league fixtures for the first time in 30 years.”
- “Six straight Championship victories, including five successive clean sheets, throughout November and December propelled Rovers up to fifth in the table”
- “January saw another busy transfer window, with Dion Sanderson, Adam Forshaw, Augustus Karrgbo, Yuri Ribeiro, Emmanuel Dennis and Cauley Woodrow all arriving”
- “for the second successive season, a mid-season managerial change disrupted momentum, as head coach John Eustace departed for Derby County, with David Lowe winning two of his three games in caretaker charge.”
- “Valerien Ismael arrived through the Ewood doors. After a challenging start, the Frenchman steered the side to four successive victories over Luton Town, Millwall, Sunderland and Watford”
- “Rovers Under-21s competed in six different competitions for the first time in the club's history”
- “Senior Management Team with Steve Waggott, the Clubs Chief Executive Officer leaving after seven years' service”
- “Also departing was first team coach, David Lowe”
- “the direct impact of ever-increasing costs, particularly in the hospitality sector resulted in the club incurring higher costs”
- “Improvements continue to be made across the Clubs three main sites, with extensive work carried out, including the stadium vomitories, refurbishment of the training ground gym, and some stadium bathrooms.”
- “Since the balance sheet date the company has entered into transfer agreements amounting to net transfer fees receivable of £2.3m (2024 - £12.4m receivable).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 27 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COAR, Robert Duckworth | Director | — | Jan 1947 | British |
| GANDHI BABU, Reddy | Director | 2011-01-12 | Aug 1963 | Indian |
| MANDAVA, Sreenivasa Rao | Director | 2023-09-12 | Nov 1959 | Indian |
Show 27 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERRABELLY, Vineeth | Secretary | 2011-08-22 | 2012-11-19 |
| FINN, Thomas Martin | Secretary | 1997-08-01 | 2006-10-01 |
| GOODMAN, Martin | Secretary | 2006-10-01 | 2011-08-04 |
| HOWARTH, John Whalley | Secretary | — | 1996-07-12 |
| ROOT, George Robert | Secretary | 1996-07-12 | 1996-10-14 |
| SILVESTER, Ian David | Secretary | 2012-11-19 | 2024-04-04 |
| AGNEW, Paul | Director | 2012-08-17 | 2013-06-03 |
| BHAGWAT, Rohan | Director | 2023-06-09 | 2023-06-09 |
| BROWN, David Michael | Director | 2000-09-01 | 2010-11-19 |
| CHESTON, Michael Anthony | Director | 2014-03-17 | 2024-03-31 |
| ERRABELLY, Vineeth | Director | 2011-08-22 | 2012-07-31 |
| FINN, Thomas Martin | Director | 1997-08-01 | 2011-05-27 |
| FOX, William | Director | — | 1991-12-09 |
| GOODMAN, Martin | Director | 2005-09-12 | 2011-08-04 |
| GUPTA, Mahesh Kumar | Director | 2011-01-12 | 2012-07-10 |
| HUNT, Paul Stephen | Director | 2011-06-08 | 2012-05-18 |
| HUNT, Simon | Director | 2011-08-22 | 2012-08-29 |
| IBBOTSON, Terence Wynne | Director | — | 1995-05-25 |
| LEE, Keith Clarkson | Director | — | 2005-06-30 |
| MATTHEWMAN, Richard Leslie | Director | 1991-11-12 | 2011-06-09 |
| MYERS, Alan David | Director | 2014-03-17 | 2016-04-25 |
| ROOT, George Robert | Director | — | 2005-06-30 |
| SHAW, Derek | Director | 2012-08-17 | 2016-05-11 |
| SILK, Karen | Director | 2011-12-05 | 2013-09-30 |
| STANNERS, Iain Robert | Director | — | 2005-06-30 |
| WAGGOTT, Steven | Director | 2018-01-05 | 2025-10-28 |
| WILLIAMS, John Owen | Director | 1997-08-01 | 2011-02-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venkys London Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 210 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-09-15 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-09-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-14 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-08 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-28 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-06-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-09-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+10.8%
£21,395,497 £23,697,198
-
Cash
-54.7%
£582,607 £263,666
-
Net assets
-8.8%
-£118,130,572 -£128,553,760
-
Employees
+4.5%
222 232
-
Operating profit
-10.5%
-£17,200,000 -£19,000,000
-
Profit before tax
-412.6%
£3,334,238 -£10,423,188
-
Wages
+11.9%
£21,981,656 £24,602,778
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers