LONDON SECURITY PLC.
Get an alert when LONDON SECURITY PLC. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-06 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-23
Watchouts
Cash
£30M
-9.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£155M
+1.8% vs 2023
Employees
1,639
+0.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£30M
-5.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- LONDON SECURITY PLC. 2003-04-16 → present
- LONDON SECURITIES PLC 1985-03-11 → 2003-04-16
- AMALGAMATED ESTATES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1979-12-31 → 1985-03-11
- AMALGAMATED STORES LIMITED 1897-07-21 → 1979-12-31
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £219,705,000 | £220,653,000 | |
| Operating profit | £31,582,000 | £29,654,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £31,544,000 | £29,697,000 | |
| Net profit | £23,264,000 | £21,665,000 | |
| Cash | £32,737,000 | £29,561,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £160,800,000 | £162,813,000 | |
| Net assets | £152,243,000 | £154,971,000 | |
| Equity | £152,243,000 | £154,971,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,635 | 1,639 | |
| Wages | £75,034,000 | £76,658,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.4% | 13.4% | |
| Net margin | 10.6% | 9.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 19.6% | 18.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 24.7% | 24.5% | |
| Current ratio | 2.40x | 2.41x | |
| Interest cover | 119.63x | 78.66x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared these financial statements on the fundamental assumption that the Group is a going concern and will continue to trade for at least 12 months following the date of approval of the financial statements, being the period to 30 June 2026. In determining whether the Group's accounts should be prepared on a going concern basis, the Diroctoro have concidored the factors likely to affect future performance. The Board approved a budget for 2025 and forecasts to June 2026 (together "the base case budget") based on the experience gained during the course of 2024. The Group's business activities, together with factors likely to affect its future development and performance, are described in the Strategic Report. At 31 December 2024, the Group held cash and cash equivalents of £29.6 million. Total debt at 31 December 2024 was £0.2 million.”
Group structure
- LONDON SECURITY PLC. · parent
- Advanced Fire Protection Limited 100%
- Alarm Masters S.A. 100%
- Alfa Prevent Srl 100%
- All-Protec N.V. 100%
- A.L.P.I. sarl 100%
- Ansul B.V. 100%
- Ansul Solutions B.V. 100%
- Ansul S.A. 100%
- Ansul Belgium S.A. 100%
- Arcom B.V. 100%
- ASCO Extinguishers Company Limited 100%
- Braco B.V.B.A. 100%
- Blesberger G.m.b.H. 100%
- Blusdesign B.V. 100%
- Boensma B.V. 100%
- Braho Brandpreventie B.V. 100%
- Brandbeveiliging Marlier B.V. 100%
- Brandpreventie Groep B.V. 100%
- City Fire Protection Services Limited 100%
- Dania Brandteknik Aps 100%
- DC Security B.V.B.A. 100%
- Dimex Technics S.A. 100%
- Facilities Fire Protection Limited 100%
- Feuerschutz Hollmann G.m.b.H. 100%
- Fire-Ex G.m.b.H. 100%
- Fire Industry Specialists Limited 100%
- Fire Protection Holdings Limited 100%
- Firetec Sarl 100%
- Florian Feuerschutz G.m.b.H. 100%
- GC Fire Protection Limited 100%
- GX Securite Srl 100%
- Hoyles Limited 100%
- Hoyles Fire & Safety Limited 100%
- Importex S.A. 100%
- Kuhn Feuerschutz G.m.b.H.. 100%
- Le Chimiste Sprl 100%
- Linde Brandmateriel Aps 100%
- LS UK Fire Group Limited 100%
- Ludwig Brandschutztechnik G.m.b.H. 100%
- Lutticke Brandschutztechnik G.m.b.H. 100%
- Neubrandenburger Feuerschutz Lange G.m.b.H. 100%
- Niemeyer Feuerschutz G.m.b.H. 100%
- Noris Feuerschutzgerate G.m.b.H. 100%
- Nu-Swift (Engineering) Limited 100%
- Nu-Swift Brandbeveiliging B.V. 100%
- Nu-Swift International Limited 100%
- One Protect Sarl 100%
- PMP Manus G.m.b.H. 100%
- Prevent Brandbeveiliging B.V. 100%
- Pyrotec Fire Protection Limited 100%
- Record Brandbeveiliging B.V. 100%
- Security Alarm Service Company Sprl 100%
- Somati FIE N.V. 100%
- TAB Brandschutz G.m.b.H. 100%
- Total Fire-Stop G.m.b.H. 100%
- The General Fire Appliance Co. Limited 100%
- Triangle Incendie SAF 100%
- Trium N.V. 100%
- TVF (UK) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In the year under review the Group completed the acquisition of service contracts from smaller well-established businesses for integration into the Group's existing subsidiaries and has grown its presence in Austria, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, Belgium, Luxembourg, France and Germany.”
- “Subsequent to the year end, the Group has completed the acquisition of further service contracts for a total of £270,000 (2023: £922,000).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLLARD, Richard John | Secretary | 1994-10-05 | — | British |
| KITCHINGMAN, Andrew James | Director | 2024-08-29 | May 1964 | British |
| LEON, Marie Claire | Director | 2007-02-08 | May 1963 | American,French |
| MIGNOLET, Xavier | Director | 2006-07-26 | Jun 1964 | Belgian |
| MURRAY, Jean Jacques | Director | 1998-12-07 | May 1966 | British |
| MURRAY, Jean-Pierre | Director | 2008-08-14 | May 1968 | French |
| SEBAG, Emmanuel David Oliver Adrien | Director | 1999-12-29 | May 1968 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LANE, Kenneth William West | Secretary | — | 1993-05-26 |
| CARGIL MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1993-05-26 | 1994-10-05 |
| CHUDNOFF, Andre | Director | — | 1999-12-29 |
| EVANS, Peter Michael | Director | 1994-07-07 | 1999-12-29 |
| FREEMANTLE, Christopher Richard | Director | — | 1993-04-21 |
| GAILER, Francis Michael Benjamin | Director | 1998-12-07 | 2018-03-05 |
| KING, Randall | Director | 2008-02-29 | 2010-05-11 |
| MURRAY, Jacques Gaston | Director | 1999-12-29 | 2023-06-07 |
| MURRAY, Jean Jacques | Director | 1994-07-07 | 1994-11-28 |
| PEARL, David Brian | Director | — | 1994-07-06 |
| PILLOIS, Jean Christophe Francois George | Director | 1999-12-29 | 2011-12-21 |
| PRICKETT, Richard Other | Director | — | 1994-07-06 |
| ROBERTS, Matthew John | Director | 1994-08-18 | 1999-12-29 |
| SHOULER, Henry Bonner | Director | 1994-08-18 | 2024-08-05 |
| SIMMONDS, Joel Lawrence | Director | 2007-02-08 | 2008-02-29 |
| WATSON, Keith | Director | 1994-05-24 | 1999-12-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Jacques Gaston Murray | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-07-24 | Ceased 2023-06-07 |
| Mr Xavier Mignolet | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2017-07-24 | Ceased 2017-10-18 |
| Mr Baudouin Terlinden | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2017-07-24 | Ceased 2017-10-18 |
| Ms Marie-Claire Leon | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2017-07-24 | Ceased 2017-10-18 |
| Mr Jean Jacques Murray | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2017-07-24 | Active |
| Mr Jean Pierre Murray | Individual | significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2017-07-24 | Active |
| Eoi Fire Sarl | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 394 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-07-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-07-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-06-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-07-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-10-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-01 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-07-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-07-04 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-07-04 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-06-14 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-06-14 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-06-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.4%
£219,705,000 £220,653,000
-
Cash
-9.7%
£32,737,000 £29,561,000
-
Net assets
+1.8%
£152,243,000 £154,971,000
-
Employees
+0.2%
1,635 1,639
-
Operating profit
-6.1%
£31,582,000 £29,654,000
-
Profit before tax
-5.9%
£31,544,000 £29,697,000
-
Wages
+2.2%
£75,034,000 £76,658,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers