MANCHESTER CITY FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED
Get an alert when MANCHESTER CITY FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-15 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£174M
+223.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£858M
-0.7% vs 2024
Employees
670
+9.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£10M
-113.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MANCHESTER CITY FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED 2007-08-29 → present
- MANCHESTER CITY FOOTBALL CLUB PLC 1894-04-16 → 2007-08-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £715,019,000 | £694,094,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£60,497,000 | -£93,302,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £73,757,000 | -£9,916,000 | |
| Net profit | £73,757,000 | -£9,916,000 | |
| Cash | £53,767,000 | £173,724,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,057,651,000 | £1,281,462,000 | |
| Net assets | £864,645,000 | £858,374,000 | |
| Equity | £864,645,000 | £858,374,000 | |
| Average employees | 611 | 670 | |
| Wages | £359,170,000 | £355,384,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.5% | -13.4% | |
| Net margin | 10.3% | -1.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -5.7% | -7.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.08x | 1.03x | |
| Interest cover | -10.34x | -4.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on their evaluation of the Group's prospects and viability, the Directors confirm that they have a reasonable expectation that the Group will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due within the 12 months following the approval of these financial statements. Consequently, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- MANCHESTER CITY FOOTBALL CLUB LIMITED · parent
- Manchester City Investments Limited 100%
- Eastlands Strategic Development Company Limited 33%
Significant events
- “The 2024-25 season saw Manchester City's men's team finish third in the Premier League, reach the FA Cup final, and advance to the knockout phase play-off of the UEFA Champions League. In finishing third in the League, the Club extended an impressive run of qualification for the Champions League and will be in the competition for the 15th consecutive time in the 2025-26 season. The team also reached the Round of 16 in the expanded Club World Cup competition, winning all three group games.”
- “On 6 February 2023, in accordance with Premier League Rule W.82.1, the Premier League referred a number of alleged breaches of the Premier League Rules by Manchester City to a Commission under Premier League Rule W.3.4. In February 2023, in response to the charges, the Club issued a public statement that it welcomes the review of this matter by an independent Commission, to impartially consider the comprehensive body of irrefutable evidence that exists in support of its position.”
- “Since the year end, Manchester City Football Club has entered into agreements to acquire the football registrations of Gianluigi Donnarumma (from PSG), Sverre Nypan (from Rosenborg) and James Trafford (from Burnley), as well as a number of Academy acquisitions. The football registrations of Maximo Perrone (to Como 1907), James McAtee (to Nottingham Forest), Ilkay Gundogan (to Galatasaray), Ederson Santana de Moraes (to Fenerbache), Callum Doyle (to Wrexham AFC) and Kyle Walker (to Burnley), as well as a number of Academy players, have been sold. The net expenditure on these transactions was approximately £17.0m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 35 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFF, Simon Richard | Secretary | 2013-05-11 | — | British |
| AL KHOURI, Abdulla | Director | 2018-07-08 | Apr 1974 | Emirati |
| AL MUBARAK, Khaldoon Khalifa | Director | 2008-09-23 | Jan 1976 | Emirati |
| EDELMAN, Martin Lee | Director | 2008-09-23 | Jun 1941 | American |
| GALASSI, Alberto | Director | 2012-06-22 | Dec 1964 | Italian |
| MACBEATH, John Theodore | Director | 2010-01-30 | Aug 1956 | British |
| PEARCE, Simon | Director | 2008-09-23 | Mar 1971 | British |
Show 35 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALFORD, John Bernard | Secretary | — | 2008-09-23 |
| ADAMS, William Charles | Director | — | 1992-07-09 |
| AL MAZROUEI, Mohamed Mubarak | Director | 2010-01-30 | 2022-01-01 |
| BARLOW, Colin James | Director | 1994-02-04 | 1997-12-18 |
| BERNSTEIN, David Alan | Director | 1998-05-01 | 2003-03-05 |
| BIRD, Christopher Matthew | Director | 2000-06-01 | 2003-03-05 |
| BODEK, Bryan Harvey | Director | 2003-07-21 | 2008-09-23 |
| COOK, Garry John | Director | 2008-06-01 | 2011-09-09 |
| DOYLE, Gerald Joseph | Director | — | 1996-10-20 |
| DUNKERLEY, John Gerard | Director | 1994-02-04 | 1997-08-01 |
| GRANT, Gary John | Director | 1994-12-08 | 1996-08-01 |
| GREIBACH, Juliusz | Director | — | 1996-08-01 |
| HOLT, David Arthur | Director | 1994-02-04 | 1997-08-01 |
| HORWICH, Michael Theodore | Director | — | 1992-08-06 |
| JERVIS, Brian Francis | Director | 1994-12-08 | 1996-08-01 |
| LEE, Francis Henry | Director | 1994-02-04 | 1998-03-16 |
| LEWIS, Ashley Martin | Director | 2003-07-21 | 2005-05-25 |
| LEWIS, Ashley Martin | Director | 1994-02-24 | 1997-08-01 |
| MACKINTOSH, Alistair Julian | Director | 2000-06-01 | 2008-06-12 |
| MAKIN, David Martin | Director | 2000-06-01 | 2007-06-26 |
| MAKUDI, Worawi | Director | 2007-11-18 | 2008-09-23 |
| MILES, William Anthony | Director | — | 1997-06-16 |
| MONVOISIN, Sasin | Director | 2007-06-26 | 2008-09-23 |
| MUIR, Christopher Boyack | Director | — | 1994-08-12 |
| NIVEN, Ian Lyneburn Galbraith | Director | — | 1998-06-22 |
| PYE, Freddie | Director | — | 1996-08-29 |
| SHINAWATRA, Panthongtae | Director | 2007-06-26 | 2008-09-23 |
| SHINAWATRA, Pintongta | Director | 2007-06-26 | 2008-09-23 |
| SHINAWATRA, Thaksin, Dr | Director | 2007-06-26 | 2008-09-23 |
| SHINWATRA, Yingluck | Director | 2008-03-14 | 2008-09-24 |
| SRISUMRID, Taweesuk Jack | Director | 2007-08-09 | 2009-09-18 |
| SWALES, Peter John | Director | — | 1994-02-04 |
| THOMAS, Andrew Gerald | Director | — | 1995-05-02 |
| TUEART, Dennis | Director | 1998-05-01 | 2007-06-26 |
| TURNBULL, Brian | Director | — | 1997-06-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abu Dhabi United Group For Development & Investment | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Manchester City Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 273 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-08-02 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-08-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-02 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-08-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-07-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-07-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-07-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-18 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-2.9%
£715,019,000 £694,094,000
-
Cash
+223.1%
£53,767,000 £173,724,000
-
Net assets
-0.7%
£864,645,000 £858,374,000
-
Employees
+9.7%
611 670
-
Operating profit
-54.2%
-£60,497,000 -£93,302,000
-
Profit before tax
-113.4%
£73,757,000 -£9,916,000
-
Wages
-1.1%
£359,170,000 £355,384,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers