DESMET ROSEDOWNS LIMITED
Get an alert when DESMET ROSEDOWNS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-20 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-13.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
+42.9% vs 2023
Employees
97
-1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+42.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- DESMET ROSEDOWNS LIMITED 2022-12-16 → present
- DE SMET ROSEDOWNS LIMITED 1989-03-02 → 2022-12-16
- SIMON-ROSEDOWNS LIMITED 1974-04-17 → 1989-03-02
- ROSE DOWNS AND THOMPSON LIMITED 1893-12-04 → 1974-04-17
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £23,339,000 | £21,928,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,374,000 | £4,196,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,045,000 | £4,347,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,091,000 | £4,318,000 | |
| Cash | £1,402,000 | £1,209,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,685,000 | £16,287,000 | |
| Net assets | £10,062,000 | £14,380,000 | |
| Equity | £10,062,000 | £14,380,000 | |
| Average employees | 98 | 97 | |
| Wages | £4,458,000 | £4,335,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.5% | 19.1% | |
| Net margin | 13.2% | 19.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.9% | 25.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.25x | 4.93x | |
| Interest cover | 198.47x | 524.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. As at 31 December 2024, the company had net assets of £14,380,000 and net current assets of £12,171,000 and generated a profit after tax of £4,318,000. The company has no external debt. The Directors have received a letter of support from the ultimate parent company, Alfa Laval AB, confirming financial support up to and including 31 March 2027. Based on this, the Directors have concluded that the company will have the ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- DESMET ROSEDOWNS LIMITED · parent
- De Smet Ballestra Rosedowns India Private Limited 99%
- Desmet Rosedowns Gmbh 80%
Significant events
- “On 18th June 2025, the directors approved and paid a dividend totalling £2,945,000 (2023: £0) to Desmet Belgium N.V”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAY, Paul Antony | Secretary | 2018-12-21 | — | — |
| DE BERTOULT, Jerome | Director | 2011-07-12 | Jul 1967 | French |
| OLIVIER HANNE SRL | Corporate Director | 2025-02-06 | — | — |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN, Howard Peter | Secretary | — | 1991-08-27 |
| BEDFORD, David Arthur | Secretary | 2004-06-14 | 2006-03-15 |
| CLARKE, Stephen | Secretary | 2010-09-01 | 2018-12-21 |
| GILLIATT, Philip | Secretary | 1991-08-27 | 2004-06-14 |
| SMITH, Trevor William | Secretary | 2006-03-15 | 2010-08-31 |
| BAYET, Philippe | Director | 2011-07-12 | 2022-03-02 |
| CREUPELANDT, York | Director | 2006-03-15 | 2010-10-05 |
| D'UDEKEM D'ACOZ, Marc Henry | Director | 2010-10-05 | 2011-08-26 |
| DE MEYER, Gilbert | Director | — | 1996-02-28 |
| DIDISHEIM, Johannes Christophe | Director | 2006-03-15 | 2009-01-26 |
| GIEGAS, Frank | Director | 2006-03-15 | 2011-08-29 |
| GILLE, Jean-Marie | Director | — | 1994-10-24 |
| GRANGE, Christian | Director | — | 2009-01-20 |
| KEMPER, Timothy Gerard | Director | 2022-03-02 | 2025-02-06 |
| NAYLOR, Leonard | Director | — | 1993-06-01 |
| WILLIAMSON, Arnold Geoffrey | Director | 1994-06-15 | 2004-06-14 |
| DS GROUP SA | Corporate Director | 1994-10-24 | 2006-03-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N.V. Desmet Ballestra Engineering S.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-07-06 | Ceased 2018-11-29 |
| Desmet Belgium Nv/Sa | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-07-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 178 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-12-16 CERTNM Certificate change of name company
- 2022-12-16 CONNOT Change of name notice
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-06 | AP02 | officers | Appoint corporate director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-12-16 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-12-16 | CONNOT | change-of-name | Change of name notice | |
| 2022-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-06-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-03-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-6%
£23,339,000 £21,928,000
-
Cash
-13.8%
£1,402,000 £1,209,000
-
Net assets
+42.9%
£10,062,000 £14,380,000
-
Employees
-1%
98 97
-
Operating profit
+24.4%
£3,374,000 £4,196,000
-
Profit before tax
+42.8%
£3,045,000 £4,347,000
-
Wages
-2.8%
£4,458,000 £4,335,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers