ROBERTS,MART & CO.LIMITED
Get an alert when ROBERTS,MART & CO.LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-12 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-29
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-61.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£20M
+7.3% vs 2023
Employees
237
+7.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+67.6% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £43,062,977 | £49,583,701 | |
| Operating profit | £883,096 | £1,677,261 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,048,406 | £1,756,922 | |
| Net profit | £751,181 | £1,354,210 | |
| Cash | £3,158,474 | £1,206,255 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £20,011,998 | £22,052,636 | |
| Net assets | £18,564,943 | £19,919,153 | |
| Equity | £18,564,943 | £19,919,153 | |
| Average employees | 220 | 237 | |
| Wages | £9,044,219 | £11,007,203 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.1% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | 1.7% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.4% | 7.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.75x | 2.21x | |
| Interest cover | 687.77x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Kirk Newsholme
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Sustained business development throughout 2024 and continuing in 2025 has generated increased turnover and profits compared to the prior year.”
- “During the year the business extended our service proposition to develop operations previously performed by one of our customers which will develop additional opportunities for the company. We are pleased to advise of the final development of the groups new build warehouse, totalling 55,000 square feet, with over 8,000 racking spaces and the latest narrow aisle fork lift trucks. A Nordmeccanica laminator, SVT Joker bag and stand-up pouch machines have also been installed. A new compressor system compliments this increased activity.”
- “We were again pleased to receive numerous print awards during the year, from several industry bodies across the globe, including 5 Gold, 4 Silver and 1 Bronze awards.”
- “The bank has provided a guarantee in respect to HM Revenue & Customs of £10,000 (2023 - £10,000).”
- “The company has provided security by way of a fixed and floating charge over the company's fixtures and fittings and plant and machinery held at Aire Valley House, and over all the other property, assets and rights not subject to the fixed charge to secure the bank borrowings of a fellow subsidiary. At 31 December 2024 these borrowings amounted to £4,516,832 (2023 - £nil).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WORLEY, Craig | Secretary | 2013-08-27 | — | — |
| LEWIS, Simon | Director | 2024-02-06 | Nov 1982 | British |
| PLOMER-ROBERTS, Simon | Director | 2007-06-01 | Nov 1960 | British |
| ROBERTS, Benjamin John | Director | 2003-03-25 | Jan 1978 | British |
| ROBERTS, John | Director | — | Oct 1944 | British |
| ROBERTS, William Peter | Director | 2001-04-10 | Apr 1976 | British |
| WORLEY, Craig | Director | 2015-04-13 | Aug 1970 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELLIS, Kenneth | Secretary | — | 2013-08-27 |
| CRAWFORD, Michael Grove | Director | — | 1993-12-31 |
| ELLIS, Kenneth | Director | — | 2013-08-27 |
| JULIAN, Peter | Director | — | 2007-04-30 |
| ROBERTS, Grace Ellen | Director | — | 2001-12-19 |
| ROBERTS, Peter Karl | Director | — | 2000-12-24 |
| SARJANTSON, Mark | Director | 2019-03-27 | 2023-03-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberts, Mart (Holdings) Co. Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 140 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-11 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-06 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-11-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-11-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+15.1%
£43,062,977 £49,583,701
-
Cash
-61.8%
£3,158,474 £1,206,255
-
Net assets
+7.3%
£18,564,943 £19,919,153
-
Employees
+7.7%
220 237
-
Operating profit
+89.9%
£883,096 £1,677,261
-
Profit before tax
+67.6%
£1,048,406 £1,756,922
-
Wages
+21.7%
£9,044,219 £11,007,203
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers