EFW NESS LIMITED
Get an alert when EFW NESS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-11 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+85.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£337K
-162.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£278K
-46.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-08 | 2019-08-09 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £61,916,425 | — | £46,193,494 | — | £42,535,912 | — | £18,161,395 | £19,255,130 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£4,630 | — | -£2,085 | — | -£110 | — | -£246,880 | -£282,792 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £9,204 | — | -£1,928 | — | £5,710 | — | -£189,536 | -£277,776 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £7,455 | — | -£1,928 | — | £4,992 | — | -£144,995 | -£208,332 | |
| Cash | £6,000 | — | £648,460 | — | £369,061 | — | £3,302,022 | — | £1,668,678 | £3,092,609 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | £6,000 | — | £13,455 | — | £11,527 | — | £16,519 | — | -£128,476 | -£336,808 | |
| Equity | £6,000 | £6,000 | £13,455 | £13,455 | £11,527 | £11,527 | £16,519 | £16,519 | -£128,476 | -£336,808 | |
| Average employees | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-08 | 2019-08-09 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -0.0% | — | -0.0% | — | -0.0% | — | -1.4% | -1.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.0% | — | -0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | -0.8% | -1.1% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -13.91x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Anderson Anderson & Brown Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors, having made due and careful enquiry, are of the opinion that the Company has adequate working capital to execute its operations over the next 12 months. The directors, therefore, have made an informed judgement, at the time of approving the financial statements, that there is a reasonable expectation that the Company had adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. As a result, the directors have continued to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “With the Ness project in Aberdeen, Scotland, having reached commercial operations in December 2023, the plant has been in operations for its 1st year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUSTAMANTE GARAY, Antonio María | Director | 2019-04-16 | Oct 1980 | Spanish |
| GONZALEZ GARCÍA, Ignacio | Director | 2025-03-17 | Sep 1979 | Spanish |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HERAS LLORENTE, Miguel Ángel | Director | 2021-07-27 | 2025-12-22 |
| LEDESMA LARDIES, Carlos Adrián | Director | 2021-07-27 | 2025-03-17 |
| SERRANO, Ramón Jiménez | Director | 2019-04-16 | 2021-04-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acciona S.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-04-16 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 25 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-26 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-03-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-02 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-06 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-08-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6%
£18,161,395 £19,255,130
-
Cash
+85.3%
£1,668,678 £3,092,609
-
Net assets
-162.2%
-£128,476 -£336,808
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-14.5%
-£246,880 -£282,792
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-46.6%
-£189,536 -£277,776
lowest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers