CP (ELECTRIC) LIMITED
Get an alert when CP (ELECTRIC) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-18 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
+1,204.6% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£22M
+55.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
17
+13.3% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£16M
+76.1% vs 2022
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £35,545,270 | £50,485,811 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £9,368,521 | £16,476,059 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £9,364,658 | £16,492,861 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £7,579,135 | £12,891,106 | |
| Cash | £17,598 | £21,927 | — | £873,063 | £11,390,349 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £323,612 | £1,879,058 | — | £14,303,905 | £22,194,415 | |
| Net assets | £314,031 | £1,872,922 | — | £14,286,298 | £22,177,404 | |
| Equity | £314,031 | £1,872,922 | £6,707,163 | £14,286,298 | £22,177,404 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 8 | — | 15 | 17 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £393,315 | £738,735 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 26.4% | 32.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 21.3% | 25.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 65.5% | 74.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 2425.19x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENSON, Jack Oliver | Director | 2025-01-21 | Nov 1991 | British |
| SLEIN, Michael Gerard | Director | 2023-03-29 | Jun 1987 | Irish |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PICKERILL, Robert | Secretary | 2023-03-29 | 2024-12-10 |
| FORSYTH, Robin Paul | Director | 2017-01-05 | 2023-03-29 |
| SLEIN, Michael Joseph | Director | 2023-03-29 | 2024-11-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cp (Electric) Management Services Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-03-29 | Active |
| Robin Paul Forsyth | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-01-05 | Ceased 2023-03-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-25 | 466(Scot) | mortgage | Mortgage alter floating charge with number | |
| 2025-04-25 | 466(Scot) | mortgage | Mortgage alter floating charge with number | |
| 2025-04-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-02-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-02-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-11 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-04-12 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-04-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-04-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
+42%
£35,545,270 £50,485,811
-
Cash
+1,204.6%
£873,063 £11,390,349
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+55.2%
£14,286,298 £22,177,404
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+13.3%
15 17
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+75.9%
£9,368,521 £16,476,059
-
Profit before tax
+76.1%
£9,364,658 £16,492,861
-
Wages
+87.8%
£393,315 £738,735
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers