KINLOCHLEVEN POWER LTD
Get an alert when KINLOCHLEVEN POWER LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-03 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£9M
-35.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£14M
-43.3% vs 2023
Employees
2
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£21M
-14.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- KINLOCHLEVEN POWER LTD 2020-10-16 → present
- SIMEC KINLOCHLEVEN POWER LTD 2016-12-19 → 2020-10-16
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £47,389,062 | £39,029,869 | |
| Operating profit | — | £31,130,136 | £27,248,937 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £24,273,426 | £20,673,933 | |
| Net profit | — | £22,523,328 | £15,786,442 | |
| Cash | — | £14,267,159 | £9,148,340 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £49,739,380 | £37,985,006 | |
| Net assets | — | £25,525,365 | £14,471,430 | |
| Equity | £17,961,046 | £25,525,365 | £14,471,430 | |
| Average employees | — | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 65.7% | 69.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 47.5% | 40.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 62.6% | 71.7% | |
| Interest cover | — | 4.41x | 3.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Morris & Young, Statutory Auditor
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed the financial position of the company, including its operational performance, funding arrangements, and future cash flow projections. Based on this assessment, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and have therefore adopted the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. ... No material uncertainties have been identified that would cast significant significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “a strategic review of the O&M and asset management responsibilities of the Company has been undertaken with the objective to optimise the efficiency, reliability, availability and longevity of the assets. This has led to the adoption of updated asset management and O&M plans and the decision to enter a series of new contractual arrangements to manage and maintain the assets which will come into force during 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUNNINGHAM, Thomas Samuel | Director | 2025-01-10 | May 1975 | British |
| PANFILI, Marco | Director | 2024-03-01 | Dec 1981 | Italian |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURGESS, Benjamin Michael | Director | 2020-10-15 | 2024-03-01 |
| GANDHI, Rajeev | Director | 2016-12-19 | 2020-10-12 |
| GREEN, Simon David | Director | 2020-10-12 | 2023-02-13 |
| GUPTA, Parduman Kumar | Director | 2016-12-19 | 2020-10-12 |
| SHERMAN, Jemma Louise | Director | 2020-10-12 | 2025-01-10 |
| WAKEFIELD, Nathan John | Director | 2020-10-15 | 2023-02-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kll Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-02-15 | Active |
| Simec Energy Pte. Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-01-01 | Ceased 2017-02-15 |
| Simec Lochaber Hyderopower Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-19 | Ceased 2017-01-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-03-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-16 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2023-06-15 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2023-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-11-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-17.6%
£47,389,062 £39,029,869
-
Cash
-35.9%
£14,267,159 £9,148,340
-
Net assets
-43.3%
£25,525,365 £14,471,430
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
-12.5%
£31,130,136 £27,248,937
-
Profit before tax
-14.8%
£24,273,426 £20,673,933
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers