SONGA CREWMANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when SONGA CREWMANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+72.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£406K
-31.4% vs 2023
Employees
939
Average over period
Profit before tax
£384K
+42.5% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £269,495 | £384,156 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £206,181 | £288,117 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £1,296,180 | £2,232,901 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £592,093 | £406,118 | |
| Equity | £289,630 | — | — | — | £592,093 | £406,118 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 939 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £33,025,442 | £35,475,870 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year end, the company has transferred all employces to a 3rd party principal employer under a service agreement. Under this agreement, the 3rd party has assumed principal employer obligations for all existing employees and the company will continue to provide crew management services under the contracts with its customers.”
- “On 1 January 2025, the ownership of the immediate parent company, Songa Shipmanagement Limited, changed from Songa Tankers AS to Songa Shipholding AS. The smallest entity preparing consolidated accounts which include Songa Crewmanagement Limited will change to Songa Shipholding AS, with the ultimate parent company remaining Blystad AS.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACLEAN, Colin Thomas Sinclair | Secretary | 2022-02-14 | — | — |
| BLYSTAD, Arne | Director | 2016-09-21 | Jan 1955 | Norwegian |
| MACLEOD, Kenneth David | Director | 2023-02-14 | Nov 1989 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMPBELL, Pamela | Secretary | 2017-10-12 | 2022-02-14 |
| GALLAGHER, Robert Stuart | Secretary | 2016-09-21 | 2017-08-31 |
| CAMPBELL, Pamela Mae | Director | 2018-11-09 | 2022-02-14 |
| GALLAGHER, Robert Stuart | Director | 2016-10-25 | 2017-08-31 |
| MACLEOD, Kenneth | Director | 2016-09-21 | 2025-09-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Arne Blystad | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-09-21 | Active |
| Mrs Marianne Blystad | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-09-21 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 31 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-11 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-14 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-14 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-02-14 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-09-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-11-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+72.3%
£1,296,180 £2,232,901
-
Net assets
-31.4%
£592,093 £406,118
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
+42.5%
£269,495 £384,156
-
Wages
+7.4%
£33,025,442 £35,475,870
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers