BLACKCRAIG WIND FARM (SCOTLAND) LIMITED
Get an alert when BLACKCRAIG WIND FARM (SCOTLAND) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-15 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+2.3% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-54.7% first positive since 2022
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£11M
+11.7% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £11,991,163 | — | £14,730,070 | — | £24,940,722 | £25,359,914 | |
| Operating profit | — | £877,354 | — | £2,547,266 | — | £13,134,420 | £14,164,631 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£2,428,092 | — | -£660,412 | — | £10,045,513 | £11,222,410 | |
| Net profit | — | -£2,448,809 | — | -£665,362 | — | £7,663,971 | £9,304,961 | |
| Cash | £3,822,015 | £2,659,798 | — | £3,057,714 | — | £6,169,448 | £6,311,030 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £83,326,969 | — | £80,709,858 | — | £86,989,950 | £76,231,179 | |
| Net assets | — | -£692,511 | — | -£1,122,825 | — | £6,541,146 | £2,965,465 | |
| Equity | £1,756,298 | -£692,511 | -£457,463 | -£1,122,825 | -£1,122,825 | £6,541,146 | £2,965,465 | |
| Average employees | — | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 7.3% | — | 17.3% | — | 52.7% | 55.9% | |
| Net margin | — | -20.4% | — | -4.5% | — | 30.7% | 36.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 1.1% | — | 3.2% | — | 15.1% | 18.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | 0.25x | — | 0.73x | — | 3.87x | 4.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Blick Rothenberg Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have considered the post-year end trading and financial results, cash reserves and committed borrowing facilities, and after making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence and will continue to be supported by its principal lender to meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future, being a period of at least twelve months from the date these financial statements are approved. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARADA, Tomoaki | Director | 2025-06-30 | Oct 1984 | British |
| WATSON, Sebastian Laurence Grenville | Director | 2018-07-30 | May 1982 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRBAIRN, Sally | Secretary | 2014-12-12 | 2015-05-29 |
| FOY, Simon John | Secretary | 2015-05-29 | 2018-07-30 |
| DEAN, Christopher James | Director | 2015-05-29 | 2018-07-30 |
| FAIRBAIRN, Sally | Director | 2014-12-12 | 2015-02-12 |
| FISH, Andrew Stuart | Director | 2015-05-29 | 2018-07-30 |
| FOY, Simon John | Director | 2015-05-29 | 2018-07-30 |
| HUBBARD, Matthew Richard | Director | 2021-05-10 | 2025-06-30 |
| KENT, Philip William | Director | 2018-07-30 | 2023-08-07 |
| NOBLE, Stuart | Director | 2015-06-29 | 2018-07-30 |
| PARKER, Nicholas Simon | Director | 2018-07-30 | 2024-04-25 |
| QUATRARO, Matteo | Director | 2023-08-07 | 2024-04-25 |
| RIDLEY, Matthew Derek George | Director | 2018-07-30 | 2021-05-10 |
| SMITH, James Isaac | Director | 2015-02-12 | 2015-05-29 |
| TONGE, Simon Robert | Director | 2016-04-20 | 2018-07-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackcraig Windfarm Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 92 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-08-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+1.7%
£24,940,722 £25,359,914
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+2.3%
£6,169,448 £6,311,030
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-54.7%
£6,541,146 £2,965,465
first positive since 2022
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+7.8%
£13,134,420 £14,164,631
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+11.7%
£10,045,513 £11,222,410
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers