LASER VISION SCOTLAND LTD
Get an alert when LASER VISION SCOTLAND LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-14 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-68.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
+18.9% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
75
+7.1% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-47.8% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £12,189,320 | £13,543,640 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £4,296,254 | £2,241,849 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £3,351,747 | £1,771,961 | |
| Cash | £2,184,726 | £1,444,934 | £4,283,094 | — | £6,847,915 | £2,148,407 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,363,723 | £3,444,055 | £4,668,868 | — | £10,073,056 | £12,342,959 | |
| Net assets | £2,176,653 | £3,288,938 | £4,498,707 | — | £9,355,396 | £11,127,357 | |
| Equity | £2,176,653 | £3,288,938 | £4,498,707 | £6,003,649 | £9,355,396 | £11,127,357 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 6 | 10 | — | 70 | 75 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,427,728 | £1,982,912 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 27.5% | 13.1% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on the going concern principle which assumes that the company will continue to function in the foreseeable future. The company is dependent on the continued support of its bankers but there are no indications that this support will not be given.”
Significant events
- “2024 has been a pivotal year in the Company's development and growth. The Edinburgh hub significantly increased surgical capacity, meeting growing patient demand. Glasgow's new state-of-the-art facility opened in Q1 2025. Company acquired additional sites as part of regional expansion strategy. Reinvested cash into expansion of surgical capacity, fit-out and commissioning of new facilities, and acquisition of additional sites.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANTRY, Dipali | Director | 2016-06-01 | Oct 1972 | British |
| MANTRY, Sanjay | Director | 2013-04-30 | Aug 1968 | British |
| ROSS, Jonathan James, Dr | Director | 2013-04-30 | Sep 1974 | British |
| ROSS, Sarah Elizabeth | Director | 2016-06-01 | Mar 1975 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Sanjay Mantry | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Dr Jonathan James Ross | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 58 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-07 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-12-09 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-02 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-02-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-02-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-10-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11.1%
£12,189,320 £13,543,640
-
Cash
-68.6%
£6,847,915 £2,148,407
-
Net assets
+18.9%
£9,355,396 £11,127,357
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+7.1%
70 75
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-47.8%
£4,296,254 £2,241,849
-
Wages
+38.9%
£1,427,728 £1,982,912
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers