GRAMPIAN CONTINENTAL LIMITED
Get an alert when GRAMPIAN CONTINENTAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-16 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+21.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+30.4% vs 2024
Employees
115
-2.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-03-31
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | £2,076,013 | — | |
| Cash | — | — | £1,573,348 | £1,915,508 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £12,778,948 | £23,914,115 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £9,854,340 | £12,853,539 | |
| Equity | £7,622,425 | £10,617,368 | £9,854,340 | £12,853,539 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 118 | 115 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group or parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- GRAMPIAN CONTINENTAL LIMITED · parent
- GC Continental Logistics B.V. 100%
- Nam Consultancy Limited 100%
- Essex International Transport Ltd 100%
- HFM Transport Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year we had a major re-structuring programme which included the amalgamation of 3 related companies within the Grampian Continental family (see Note 28). This has proved to be a very successful decision and has made the group a good deal stronger.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STRONACHS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-03-01 | — | — |
| BREMNER, Neil James | Director | 2009-07-20 | Apr 1964 | Scottish |
| FARROW, Mark David | Director | 2011-03-11 | Jul 1964 | British |
| LACEY, Michael William | Director | 2011-03-11 | Mar 1973 | British |
| MURRAY, Gavin | Director | 2011-03-11 | Aug 1974 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURNETT & REID | Corporate Secretary | 2011-02-04 | 2012-09-30 |
| BURNETT & REID LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2012-10-01 | 2017-03-01 |
| JENKINS, Mark | Director | 2009-03-02 | 2011-02-11 |
| MOUNTAIN, Albert William Matthew | Director | 2011-03-11 | 2017-09-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 71 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-03-19 | 466(Scot) | mortgage | Mortgage alter floating charge with number | |
| 2020-03-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-03-18 | 466(Scot) | mortgage | Mortgage alter floating charge with number | |
| 2020-03-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+21.7%
£1,573,348 £1,915,508
-
Net assets
+30.4%
£9,854,340 £12,853,539
-
Employees
-2.5%
118 115
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers