HOULIHAN PHARMACY LIMITED
Get an alert when HOULIHAN PHARMACY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-11 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-05-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+27.6% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£3M
-0.6% vs 2023
Employees
127
+15.5% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-12-31
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- HOULIHAN PHARMACY LIMITED 2004-10-12 → present
- GROVEWYND LIMITED 2004-06-02 → 2004-10-12
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £835,136 | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £653,735 | £394,796 | £358,682 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £1,287,990 | £1,560,280 | £1,991,523 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £3,556,976 | £6,152,805 | £8,063,813 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £2,739,544 | £2,759,340 | £2,743,022 | |
| Equity | £2,202,426 | £1,939,939 | £2,289,746 | — | £2,739,544 | £2,759,340 | £2,743,022 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 93 | 110 | 127 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,084,521 | £2,662,172 | £3,116,706 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- HOULIHAN PHARMACY LIMITED · parent
- Dunnet Healthcare Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “During the year the company aquired the share capital of Dunnet Healthcare Ltd.”
- “The end of the Brexit transition period has also impacted the flow of imported goods and added significant additional red tape and costs to all imported goods.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOULIHAN, Patricia Elizabeth | Secretary | 2004-06-11 | — | British |
| HOULIHAN, Denis Francis | Director | 2004-06-11 | Jun 1966 | Irish |
| HOULIHAN, Patricia Elizabeth | Director | 2007-10-31 | May 1965 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN REID LTD. | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-06-02 | 2004-06-11 |
| STEPHEN MABBOTT LTD. | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-06-02 | 2004-06-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houlihan Property Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-07-30 | Active |
| Mrs Patricia Elizabeth Houlihan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
| Mr Denis Francis Houlihan | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2018-10-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2018-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+27.6%
£1,560,280 £1,991,523
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
-0.6%
£2,759,340 £2,743,022
-
Employees
+15.5%
110 127
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+17.1%
£2,662,172 £3,116,706
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers