MAYNES COACHES LIMITED
Get an alert when MAYNES COACHES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-13 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£861K
+60.9% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+37.1% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
61
+29.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2023-12-31
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2023-12-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-12-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-12-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | £109,544 | £665,312 | £603,476 | £535,166 | £861,013 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,325,198 | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | £3,433,991 | £2,835,916 | £2,627,554 | £2,751,318 | £3,772,970 | |
| Equity | £3,433,991 | £2,835,916 | £2,627,554 | £2,751,318 | £3,772,970 | |
| Average employees | 59 | 48 | 47 | 47 | 61 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After taking the above into consideration in addition to the wider economic outlook, the directors are satisfied that the group is well placed to adapt to any future challenges and will have adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future and meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the approval date of these financial statements. Consequently, the directors deem it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- MAYNES COACHES LIMITED · parent
- Maynes Holidays Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The loss of a key client in Orkney after their retirement was countered by demand for services continuing to increase post-Covid restrictions.”
- “Interest rate rises over the year also resulted in increased funding costs on the purchasing of new vehicles.”
- “Subsequent to the year end, ordinary dividends of £467,894 have been declared.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAYNE, David James | Secretary | 2004-03-09 | — | British |
| MAYNE, David James | Director | 2004-03-09 | Aug 1971 | British |
| MAYNE, Kevin Gordon | Director | 2004-03-09 | Dec 1974 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN REID LTD. | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2004-03-09 | 2004-03-09 |
| MAYNE, Gordon | Director | 2004-03-09 | 2020-07-29 |
| MAYNE, Sandra Ross | Director | 2004-03-09 | 2011-08-28 |
| STEPHEN MABBOTT LTD. | Corporate Nominee Director | 2004-03-09 | 2004-03-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Executors Of The Late Gordon Mayne | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2020-07-29 | Ceased 2020-07-29 |
| Mr Kevin Gordon Mayne | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-07-29 | Active |
| Mr David James Mayne | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2020-07-29 | Active |
| Mr Gordon Mayne | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-07-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 82 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-05 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-03-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-12 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-28 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-28 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-28 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-07-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-12-31 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+60.9%
£535,166 £861,013
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+37.1%
£2,751,318 £3,772,970
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+29.8%
47 61
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers