RIGHT MEDICINE PHARMACY LIMITED
Get an alert when RIGHT MEDICINE PHARMACY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-11-30 (in 6mo)
Last filed for 2025-02-28
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-14 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-28
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+135% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
-9.9% vs 2024
Employees
173
+6.8% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-02-28
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-02-28
| Metric | Trend | 2020-02-28 | 2021-02-28 | 2022-02-28 | 2023-02-28 | 2024-02-28 | 2025-02-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | £303,091 | £767,229 | — | — | -£233,855 | -£108,928 | |
| Cash | £1,146,959 | £1,988,342 | — | — | £596,714 | £1,402,028 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,539,576 | — | — | — | £9,797,556 | £10,468,808 | |
| Net assets | £2,268,397 | £2,840,234 | — | — | £3,823,210 | £3,446,402 | |
| Equity | — | — | £2,941,729 | £2,157,197 | £3,823,210 | £3,446,402 | |
| Average employees | 123 | 140 | — | — | 162 | 173 | |
| Wages | £2,149,203 | £2,426,318 | — | — | £4,779,452 | £5,398,180 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Thomson Cooper
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- RIGHT MEDICINE PHARMACY LIMITED · parent
- Web Pharmacy Limited 58.33%
- RMP2 Limited 100%
- LP North Nine Limited 100%
- LP North Ten Limited 100%
- Pathhead Pharmacy Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 30 August 2024 Right Medicine Pharmacy Limited acquired 100% of the share capital in Pathhead Pharmacy Limited. On the same day the assets and liabilities were hived up into Right Medicine Pharmacy Limited.”
- “On 31 March 2025, Right Medicine Pharmacy Limited acquired 100% of the share capital of Slamannan Village Pharmacy Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMBREY, Elizabeth | Secretary | 2017-07-25 | — | — |
| BURTON, Jonathan | Director | 2002-02-28 | Mar 1977 | British |
| EMBREY, Michael | Director | 2004-03-01 | Sep 1978 | British |
| STEPHENSON, Richard Ian | Director | 2024-05-17 | Sep 1984 | British |
| WICKS, Noel James | Director | 2002-02-28 | May 1977 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BURTON, Jonathan | Secretary | 2002-02-28 | 2004-09-01 |
| EMBREY, Michael | Secretary | 2004-03-01 | 2017-07-25 |
| OSWALDS OF EDINBURGH LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 2002-02-28 | 2002-02-28 |
| WICKS, Robin Laurie Spencer | Director | 2004-03-28 | 2006-02-01 |
| JORDANS (SCOTLAND) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 2002-02-28 | 2002-02-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Noel James Wicks | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-04-15 |
| Mr Michael Embrey | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-04-15 |
| Mr Jonathan Burton | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-04-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2026-03-17 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-15 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-10-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-06 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-10-06 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-05-23 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-05-23 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-04-15 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-04-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 7
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-02-28 vs 2024-02-28
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+135%
£596,714 £1,402,028
-
Net assets
-9.9%
£3,823,210 £3,446,402
-
Employees
+6.8%
162 173
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+12.9%
£4,779,452 £5,398,180
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers