ENVIROCLEAN (SCOTLAND) LIMITED
Get an alert when ENVIROCLEAN (SCOTLAND) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-18 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£513K
+155.3% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£13M
+13.9% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
246
+39.8% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
+64.7% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £8,823,564 | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,121,574 | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £903,317 | — | — | £2,589,855 | £4,265,699 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £706,872 | — | — | £2,771,286 | £1,532,811 | |
| Cash | — | — | £201,458 | — | — | £201,065 | £513,251 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £5,308,640 | — | — | £22,689,440 | £36,118,522 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £3,494,027 | — | — | £11,050,134 | £12,582,945 | |
| Equity | £2,375,706 | £2,787,155 | £3,494,027 | £5,799,234 | — | £11,050,134 | £12,582,945 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 0 | — | — | 176 | 246 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £7,372,195 | £11,481,950 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 12.7% | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 8.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 21.1% | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 5.14x | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- bk plus Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCLEAN, Amanda | Secretary | 2005-11-17 | — | British |
| DONAGHY, Mark | Director | 2024-04-01 | May 1973 | British |
| MCLEAN, Amanda | Director | 2005-11-17 | Feb 1968 | British |
| MCLUSKEY, James Michael | Director | 1997-06-02 | Jul 1969 | British |
| MCPARLAND, Marie | Director | 2024-04-01 | Feb 1967 | Scottish |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCLUSKEY, Gillian Anne | Secretary | 1997-06-02 | 2005-11-17 |
| OSWALDS OF EDINBURGH LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-06-02 | 1997-06-02 |
| DOUGAN, Martin | Director | 2024-04-01 | 2025-01-16 |
| HAMILTON, Douglas James | Director | 2024-09-25 | 2025-05-09 |
| MCLUSKEY, Gillian Anne | Director | 1997-06-02 | 2005-11-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evcs Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-10-03 | Active |
| Mr James Michael Mcluskey | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-10-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 114 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-27 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2025-01-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-05-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-14 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-14 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+155.3%
£201,065 £513,251
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+13.9%
£11,050,134 £12,582,945
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+39.8%
176 246
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+64.7%
£2,589,855 £4,265,699
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+55.7%
£7,372,195 £11,481,950
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers