OPTICAL EXPRESS (WESTFIELD) LIMITED
Get an alert when OPTICAL EXPRESS (WESTFIELD) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-28
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-01 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£352K
-37.8% vs 2023
Net assets
-£14M
-0.3% vs 2023
Employees
355
+10.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£0
-100% vs 2023
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-28
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-30 | 2024-12-28 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £39,000 | £0 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£167,000 | -£41,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | £566,000 | £352,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | -£13,129,000 | -£13,234,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | -£13,721,000 | -£13,762,000 | |
| Equity | £13,693,000 | £13,554,000 | -£13,721,000 | -£13,762,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 321 | 355 | |
| Wages | — | — | £8,958,000 | £9,040,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The group has continued to generate significant profit from trading in 2024. The group has prepared forecasts and these show that the group has more than sufficient reserves going forward to withstand any future downturn in trading and will remain profitable and cash positive for at least a period of twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements. As a result of this the directors consider that there that there will be appropriate cash within the group to pay all liabilities as they fall due.”
Significant events
- “sales increased to £18,731K in 2024 from £15,212K in 2023 mainly due to an increase in sales in the Optical Express Group. The company generated an EBITDA profit of £1,018K in the year compared to an EBITDA profit of £1,118K in 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MURDOCH, Graeme Ramsay | Secretary | 1995-11-17 | — | British |
| MEIN, Stewart | Director | 2008-05-29 | Jan 1971 | British |
| MOULSDALE, David Charles | Director | 1995-11-17 | Dec 1968 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMBINED SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1995-11-17 | 1995-11-17 |
| COMBINED NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-11-17 | 1995-11-17 |
| COMBINED SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1995-11-17 | 1995-11-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dcm (Optical Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 95 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-01 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-30 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-30 | 466(Scot) | mortgage | Mortgage alter floating charge with number | |
| 2021-10-21 | 466(Scot) | mortgage | Mortgage alter floating charge with number | |
| 2021-10-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-06-24 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-28 vs 2023-12-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-37.8%
£566,000 £352,000
-
Net assets
-0.3%
-£13,721,000 -£13,762,000
-
Employees
+10.6%
321 355
-
Profit before tax
-100%
£39,000 £0
-
Wages
+0.9%
£8,958,000 £9,040,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers