HILLEBRAND GORI SCOTLAND LTD
Get an alert when HILLEBRAND GORI SCOTLAND LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-18 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-04
Watchouts
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£3M
+404.3% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
70
-9.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
+72.3% highest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- HILLEBRAND GORI SCOTLAND LTD 2023-01-04 → present
- J.F. HILLEBRAND SCOTLAND LIMITED 2000-03-16 → 2023-01-04
- J.F. HILLEBRAND LIMITED 1980-02-08 → 2000-03-16
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £45,423,758 | — | £39,393,061 | £43,708,333 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,667,527 | — | £2,417,859 | £4,283,807 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,779,638 | — | £2,526,889 | £4,354,277 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,716,956 | — | £2,302,581 | £4,349,411 | |
| Cash | — | £12,209 | — | £398 | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,844,159 | — | -£1,075,777 | £3,273,634 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,844,159 | — | -£1,075,777 | £3,273,634 | |
| Equity | £1,560,684 | £2,844,159 | £2,844,159 | -£1,075,777 | £3,273,634 | |
| Average employees | — | 66 | — | 77 | 70 | |
| Wages | — | £2,060,918 | — | £2,852,009 | £2,961,970 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.7% | — | 6.1% | 9.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.8% | — | 5.8% | 10.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 58.6% | — | -224.8% | 130.9% | |
| Interest cover | — | 42.96x | — | 22.81x | 25.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have carried out a going concern assessment using forecasts which incorporate market conditions for a period to the end of July 2026. The Company participates in the DHL Group's centralised treasury arrangements and so shares banking arrangements with its parent and other group undertakings. The Company can draw on these arrangements for funds should the need to access a short term working capital facility arise. The forecasts describe above demonstrated that the company can continue to operate within the limit of the facilities available throughout the forecast period. A letter of support from Deutsche Post AG has been issued. The company has net current asset of £3,243,359 (2023: net current liability of £1,117,661), and has a net asset of £3,273,634 (2023: net liability of £1,075,777).”
Significant events
- “No dividends were declared and paid in 2024 due to the impact of the acquisition of BWS (Beer, Wine and Spirits) business in the prior year.”
- “The Merger Reserve was created due to the acquisition of the BWS (Beer, Wine and Spirits) business from DHL Global Forwarding UK Limited in 2023.”
- “Pillar Two legislation has been enacted in the UK and is effective from 1 January 2024. The company is within the scope of this legislation, however, no additional tax liability is currently expected to arise.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER, Carolyn Leigh | Secretary | 2024-02-01 | — | — |
| ANSELL, Steven William | Director | 2024-02-01 | Jun 1974 | British |
| BAKER, Carolyn Leigh | Director | 2024-02-01 | May 1972 | British |
| KELLY, Jo-Anne Christina | Director | 2026-04-29 | Jan 1979 | British |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DRUMMOND, James | Secretary | — | 1991-07-17 |
| KELLY, Joanne Christina | Secretary | 2007-05-11 | 2024-01-31 |
| LINDSAY, Colin James | Secretary | 2000-02-21 | 2004-09-22 |
| NEWLANDS, Anne | Secretary | 1991-07-18 | 2000-02-21 |
| TARELLI, Peter | Secretary | 2004-12-13 | 2007-04-18 |
| WATSON, Michael Miller | Secretary | 2004-09-22 | 2004-11-30 |
| BERNARD, Christophe | Director | 2003-05-01 | 2009-02-13 |
| BROCK, Kevin Richard | Director | 2003-05-01 | 2017-03-31 |
| BRYSON, James | Director | 2006-10-01 | 2015-05-31 |
| DAVIES, Russell Adam | Director | 2019-04-01 | 2025-12-31 |
| DESBOIS, Gerard | Director | 2000-03-16 | 2013-06-21 |
| DESREUMAUX, Sebastien Robert | Director | 2017-03-31 | 2018-06-30 |
| EBERT, Paul Wilhelm | Director | — | 2000-03-16 |
| HERMAN, Gavin Steward, Mr. | Director | 2018-06-01 | 2024-01-31 |
| KELLY, Joanne Christina | Director | 2017-03-31 | 2024-01-31 |
| MAWER, George David | Director | 2015-06-01 | 2018-06-01 |
| MCCORMICK, John Michael | Director | 1998-10-01 | 2006-10-01 |
| MCKAY, William R | Director | — | 2000-03-16 |
| MORISON, Niel Rankin | Director | 1991-12-01 | 1998-03-31 |
| QUAIL, Ann Marie | Director | 2006-01-01 | 2006-10-01 |
| TENNANT, James Elliott | Director | — | 1995-12-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Steven William Ansell | Individual | Significant influence | 2025-12-31 | Active |
| Mr Russell Adam Davies | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-04-01 | Ceased 2025-12-31 |
| Mr George David Mawer | Individual | Significant influence | 2017-05-01 | Ceased 2020-04-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-01-04 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-02-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+11%
£39,393,061 £43,708,333
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+404.3%
-£1,075,777 £3,273,634
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-9.1%
77 70
-
Operating profit
+77.2%
£2,417,859 £4,283,807
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+72.3%
£2,526,889 £4,354,277
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+3.9%
£2,852,009 £2,961,970
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers