IAN CRAIG (HAULAGE) LIMITED
Get an alert when IAN CRAIG (HAULAGE) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-17 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+39.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+0.3% vs 2023
Employees
97
-2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£362K
-67.1% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £14,163,618 | £12,916,460 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,239,517 | £467,892 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,101,580 | £362,103 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £834,662 | £250,739 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £1,176,683 | £1,638,450 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £9,477,927 | £8,565,574 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £6,152,211 | £6,168,950 | |
| Equity | £3,991,226 | £4,620,278 | £4,682,988 | £5,647,642 | £5,566,549 | £6,152,211 | £6,168,950 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 99 | 97 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £4,108,216 | £4,284,673 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 8.8% | 3.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.9% | 1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 13.1% | 5.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 8.99x | 3.67x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gerber Landa & Gee
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “With the benefit of having a young fleet the Company has been in the enviable position of reducing its debt substantially over the past two years which has resulted in a welcome reduction in finance costs at a time when interest rates have been very high. The Company's balance sheet remains very strong.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG, Diane Jane | Secretary | 2013-10-01 | — | British |
| CRAIG, Alan Robert | Director | 2013-10-01 | Aug 1964 | British |
| CRAIG, Colin Douglas | Director | 2013-10-01 | Mar 1970 | British |
| CRAIG, Ian | Director | — | Oct 1940 | British |
| CRAIG, Kevin David | Director | — | Dec 1962 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRAIG, Christine | Secretary | — | 2013-10-01 |
| CRAIG, Christine | Director | — | 2023-05-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Kevin David Craig | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-06-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-22 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-02-21 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-07 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-04-06 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-06-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-8.8%
£14,163,618 £12,916,460
-
Cash
+39.2%
£1,176,683 £1,638,450
-
Net assets
+0.3%
£6,152,211 £6,168,950
-
Employees
-2%
99 97
-
Operating profit
-62.3%
£1,239,517 £467,892
-
Profit before tax
-67.1%
£1,101,580 £362,103
-
Wages
+4.3%
£4,108,216 £4,284,673
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers