AFLAC NORTHERN IRELAND LTD
Get an alert when AFLAC NORTHERN IRELAND LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-11 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£7M
+39.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+42% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
169
+8.3% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+25.8% highest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- AFLAC NORTHERN IRELAND LTD 2019-10-03 → present
- NIO INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES LTD 2018-10-08 → 2019-10-03
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £9,446,405 | — | £13,170,131 | — | £16,221,547 | £18,550,550 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1,253,025 | — | £964,369 | — | £1,020,254 | £1,281,560 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,254,708 | — | £966,119 | — | £1,021,132 | £1,284,798 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £1,050,597 | — | £806,559 | — | £765,947 | £866,072 | |
| Cash | £4,332,876 | £4,332,876 | £7,291,678 | £7,291,678 | £5,186,967 | £5,186,967 | £5,190,534 | £7,231,550 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£561,568 | — | £667,965 | — | £1,465,662 | — | £2,328,103 | £3,528,546 | |
| Net assets | -£561,568 | — | £489,029 | — | £1,295,588 | — | £2,061,535 | £2,927,607 | |
| Equity | -£561,568 | — | £489,029 | — | £1,295,588 | £1,295,588 | £2,061,535 | £2,927,607 | |
| Average employees | 46 | — | 103 | — | 143 | — | 156 | 169 | |
| Wages | — | — | £5,605,541 | — | £8,185,484 | — | £10,166,381 | £12,035,736 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 13.3% | — | 7.3% | — | 6.3% | 6.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 11.1% | — | 6.1% | — | 4.7% | 4.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 187.6% | — | 65.8% | — | 43.8% | 36.3% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco NI Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUDERMILK, Matthew | Secretary | 2018-10-08 | — | — |
| LOUDERMILK, Matthew | Director | 2018-10-08 | Mar 1975 | American |
| MCCORMACK, Mark | Director | 2022-06-01 | Nov 1976 | Northern Irish |
| MILLER, Virgil | Director | 2018-10-08 | Aug 1968 | American |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FARLEY, Keith | Director | 2018-10-08 | 2023-10-25 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aflac Incorporated | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-10-08 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 23 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-10-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-06-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2020-01-15 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2019-10-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+14.4%
£16,221,547 £18,550,550
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+39.3%
£5,190,534 £7,231,550
-
Net assets
+42%
£2,061,535 £2,927,607
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+8.3%
156 169
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+25.6%
£1,020,254 £1,281,560
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+25.8%
£1,021,132 £1,284,798
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+18.4%
£10,166,381 £12,035,736
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers