MERCHANT WAREHOUSE (NI) LTD
Get an alert when MERCHANT WAREHOUSE (NI) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-28 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+53.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+34% vs 2023
Employees
90
-18.2% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+20.6% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £14,714,318 | £11,007,526 | — | £9,879,639 | — | £9,264,659 | £9,252,888 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,781,446 | £1,364,614 | — | £1,696,996 | — | £1,454,264 | £1,753,508 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,788,078 | £1,364,948 | — | £1,706,287 | — | £1,516,901 | £1,829,640 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,541,591 | £1,098,513 | — | £1,350,534 | — | £1,350,680 | £1,668,722 | |
| Cash | — | £3,509,269 | £3,213,083 | — | £2,936,289 | — | £2,010,905 | £3,092,945 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £6,132,488 | £6,703,775 | — | £6,054,309 | — | £4,904,989 | £6,702,240 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,605,262 | £6,703,775 | — | £6,054,309 | — | £4,904,989 | £6,573,711 | |
| Equity | £4,873,671 | £5,605,262 | £6,703,775 | £6,703,775 | £6,054,309 | £6,054,309 | £4,904,989 | £6,573,711 | |
| Average employees | — | 260 | 141 | — | 119 | — | 110 | 90 | |
| Wages | — | £9,248,136 | £7,137,620 | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 12.1% | 12.4% | — | 17.2% | — | 15.7% | 19.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 10.5% | 10.0% | — | 13.7% | — | 14.6% | 18.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 29.0% | 20.4% | — | 28.0% | — | 29.6% | 26.2% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco NI Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. Having reviewed the financial projections of the Company, the Director considers it can continue to trade and has sufficient cash resources to meet its financial obligations for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The Director has also considered the position of Global Payments Inc. its ultimate parent. The Director is satisfied that sufficient funds will be made available to ensure that the Company can meet its financial obligations as they fall due for at least the next 18 months. Furthermore, the Directors of Global Payments Inc. have concluded that there are no material uncertainties that may cast significant doubt about the Group's ability to continue as a going concern and that it is appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “On 17 April 2025 an announcement was made that Global Payments would divest its Issuer Solutions business to FIS, this transaction is due to close during the first half of 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITCO MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2018-06-06 | — | — |
| STEELE-BELKIN, Dara Loren | Director | 2026-01-09 | Nov 1974 | American |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFIF, Ammar | Director | 2013-04-23 | 2017-10-26 |
| CHEW, David Leonard | Director | 2018-08-01 | 2023-03-31 |
| GREEN, David Lawrence | Director | 2021-09-17 | 2026-01-09 |
| MCHUGH, Philip | Director | 2018-03-27 | 2019-08-15 |
| MENARD, Christopher Alan | Director | 2017-10-26 | 2018-03-27 |
| TODD, Paul | Director | 2018-03-27 | 2022-06-30 |
| WEAVER, Dorenda Kay | Director | 2018-03-27 | 2021-09-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tsys Merchant Solutions, Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2023-12-31 | Active |
| Cayan Holdings Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2018-04-23 | Ceased 2023-12-31 |
| Merchantwarehouse.Com Holdings Llc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-04-23 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 49 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-05-21 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-05-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.1%
£9,264,659 £9,252,888
-
Cash
+53.8%
£2,010,905 £3,092,945
-
Net assets
+34%
£4,904,989 £6,573,711
-
Employees
-18.2%
110 90
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+20.6%
£1,454,264 £1,753,508
-
Profit before tax
+20.6%
£1,516,901 £1,829,640
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers