ARDBOE COLDSTORE LTD
Get an alert when ARDBOE COLDSTORE LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-11 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£241K
+466.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£4M
+51.4% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
122
+15.1% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+5% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £6,218,655 | — | — | — | £10,783,470 | — | £12,766,574 | £15,255,880 | |
| Operating profit | — | £707,009 | — | — | — | £1,459,175 | — | £2,178,404 | £2,205,264 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £560,586 | — | -£124,477 | — | £1,184,618 | — | £1,916,261 | £2,012,753 | |
| Net profit | — | £563,710 | — | -£227,368 | — | £982,891 | — | £1,339,516 | £1,477,091 | |
| Cash | — | £154,444 | — | £1,943 | — | £493,609 | — | £42,582 | £241,140 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,436,902 | — | £8,818,984 | — | £6,459,360 | — | £5,911,531 | £6,441,045 | |
| Net assets | — | £3,856,580 | — | £3,928,465 | — | £1,926,628 | — | £2,666,144 | £4,037,629 | |
| Equity | £3,292,870 | £3,856,580 | £4,155,833 | £3,928,465 | £3,928,465 | £1,926,628 | £1,926,628 | £2,666,144 | £4,037,629 | |
| Average employees | — | 99 | — | 90 | — | 94 | — | 106 | 122 | |
| Wages | — | £2,074,705 | — | £2,471,016 | — | £2,912,900 | — | £3,194,921 | £3,939,057 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2022-08-01 | 2023-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 11.4% | — | — | — | 13.5% | — | 17.1% | 14.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 9.1% | — | — | — | 9.1% | — | 10.5% | 9.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 8.4% | — | — | — | 22.6% | — | 36.9% | 34.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | 4.83x | — | — | — | 5.31x | — | 8.31x | 11.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARSON, Eugene Liam Patrick | Secretary | 2004-02-25 | — | Irish |
| CARSON, Fiona | Secretary | 2007-09-03 | — | — |
| CARSON, Eugene Liam Patrick | Director | 2004-02-25 | Jan 1959 | Irish |
| CARSON, Fiona | Director | 2021-08-01 | Oct 1967 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORBES, Phelim Hugh | Director | 2004-02-25 | 2007-08-16 |
| QUINN, Peter | Director | 2004-04-08 | 2006-10-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Windmill Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-12-13 | Active |
| Mr Eugene Liam Patrick Carson | Individual | Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2016-05-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 96 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-05-23 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-30 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-13 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-23 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2019-05-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+19.5%
£12,766,574 £15,255,880
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+466.3%
£42,582 £241,140
-
Net assets
+51.4%
£2,666,144 £4,037,629
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+15.1%
106 122
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+1.2%
£2,178,404 £2,205,264
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+5%
£1,916,261 £2,012,753
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+23.3%
£3,194,921 £3,939,057
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers