MOTIS IRELAND LIMITED
Get an alert when MOTIS IRELAND LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-16 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£768K
+2.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
-5.1% vs 2024
Employees
59
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
-4.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MOTIS IRELAND LIMITED 2002-09-10 → present
- SPELGA LIMITED 2002-08-02 → 2002-09-10
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £38,887,399 | — | £40,841,249 | — | £54,596,838 | — | £58,899,086 | £57,918,262 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £382,212 | — | £486,964 | — | £1,580,406 | — | £2,245,115 | £2,104,384 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £355,071 | — | £450,961 | — | £1,540,806 | — | £2,178,788 | £2,073,755 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £284,008 | — | £260,283 | — | £882,612 | — | £1,608,314 | £1,592,113 | |
| Cash | — | — | £776,735 | — | £3,379,629 | — | £3,404,326 | — | £746,825 | £767,555 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £2,393,268 | — | £2,036,367 | — | £2,327,884 | — | £3,569,580 | £3,370,750 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £1,348,252 | — | £1,108,535 | — | £1,491,147 | — | £3,099,461 | £2,941,574 | |
| Equity | £928,599 | £1,064,244 | £1,348,252 | £1,348,252 | £1,108,535 | £1,108,535 | £1,491,147 | £1,491,147 | £3,099,461 | £2,941,574 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 52 | — | 55 | — | 59 | — | 59 | 59 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,841,844 | — | £3,203,411 | — | £3,665,562 | — | £3,745,212 | £3,824,137 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2021-07-01 | 2022-06-30 | 2022-07-01 | 2023-06-30 | 2023-07-01 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 1.0% | — | 1.2% | — | 2.9% | — | 3.8% | 3.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 0.7% | — | 0.6% | — | 1.6% | — | 2.7% | 2.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 16.0% | — | 23.9% | — | 67.9% | — | 62.9% | 62.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 14.08x | — | 13.53x | — | 39.91x | — | 33.85x | 68.71x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- AAB Group Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed future cash forecasts for the company's activities and believe that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and financial statements.”
Group structure
- MOTIS IRELAND LIMITED · parent
- Anglo French Services Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUTLEY, Patrick Terence Anthony | Secretary | 2002-08-02 | — | British |
| HUTLEY, Patrick Terence Anthony | Director | 2002-11-04 | May 1969 | British |
| KING, Paul | Director | 2011-01-01 | Jul 1968 | British |
| MC COMB, David | Director | 2003-09-03 | Feb 1967 | British |
| POLWART, Christopher David | Director | 2011-01-01 | Jul 1975 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON, Malcolm Joseph | Director | 2002-08-02 | 2002-09-05 |
| HUTLEY, Emily | Director | 2002-09-05 | 2002-11-04 |
| KANE, Dorothy May | Director | 2002-08-02 | 2002-09-05 |
| MAGOWAN, Moyra | Director | 2002-11-05 | 2003-09-03 |
| MCCOMB, Averil | Director | 2002-09-05 | 2002-11-05 |
| WEIR, Gareth Mark | Director | 2006-03-01 | 2007-10-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Motis Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-02-28 | Active |
| Mr Patrick Terence Anthony Hutley | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-02-28 |
| Mr David William Mccomb | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-02-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 93 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-08 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-08-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-03-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-03-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-08-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-1.7%
£58,899,086 £57,918,262
-
Cash
+2.8%
£746,825 £767,555
-
Net assets
-5.1%
£3,099,461 £2,941,574
-
Employees
0%
59 59
-
Operating profit
-6.3%
£2,245,115 £2,104,384
-
Profit before tax
-4.8%
£2,178,788 £2,073,755
-
Wages
+2.1%
£3,745,212 £3,824,137
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers