WOODSIDE DISTRIBUTION LIMITED
Get an alert when WOODSIDE DISTRIBUTION LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-14 (this month)
Last made up 2025-04-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£842K
-64.3% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£11M
+14.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
166
+9.2% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
-10.3% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- WOODSIDE DISTRIBUTION LIMITED 2004-01-19 → present
- WOODSIDE EXPRESS DISTRIBUTION LIMITED 2003-10-24 → 2004-01-19
- WOODSIDE HAULAGE (NORTHERN IRELAND) LIMITED 1981-03-27 → 2003-10-24
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £16,522,501 | — | £19,303,519 | — | £20,656,201 | £21,007,766 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,680,932 | — | £1,928,716 | — | £2,126,790 | £1,867,791 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,662,005 | — | £1,885,956 | — | £2,257,789 | £2,025,272 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,340,466 | — | £1,527,731 | — | £2,254,640 | £1,328,565 | |
| Cash | — | £2,334,644 | — | £2,480,863 | — | £2,360,923 | £842,415 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,003,189 | — | £8,639,452 | — | £10,517,505 | £13,922,517 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,664,891 | — | £7,192,622 | — | £9,447,262 | £10,775,827 | |
| Equity | £4,324,425 | £5,664,891 | £5,664,891 | £7,192,622 | £7,192,622 | £9,447,262 | £10,775,827 | |
| Average employees | — | 119 | — | 143 | — | 152 | 166 | |
| Wages | — | £5,215,376 | — | £6,132,124 | — | £6,771,144 | £7,138,679 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 10.2% | — | 10.0% | — | 10.3% | 8.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 8.1% | — | 7.9% | — | 10.9% | 6.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 24.0% | — | 22.3% | — | 20.2% | 13.4% | |
| Interest cover | — | 51.56x | — | 34.15x | — | 46.68x | 16.77x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco NI Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- WOODSIDE DISTRIBUTION LIMITED · parent
- Woodside Haulage (GB) Limited 99.99%
Significant events
- “Following the year end the company realised the remaining unlisted investment with proceeds received of £891,683.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOODSIDE, Robert James | Secretary | 1981-03-27 | — | — |
| BELL, Raymond William | Director | 2004-09-23 | Nov 1973 | British |
| GRAIN, Mark Andrew Morley | Director | 2019-05-28 | Mar 1974 | British |
| WOODSIDE, Mark | Director | 2009-05-01 | Feb 1970 | British |
| WOODSIDE, Robert Greer | Director | 2009-05-01 | Jun 1978 | British |
| WOODSIDE, Robert James | Director | 1981-03-27 | Jan 1938 | British |
| WOODSIDE, Simon George | Director | 2009-05-01 | Feb 1970 | British |
| WOODSIDE, Tim Robert James | Director | 2009-05-01 | Feb 1972 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALDERDICE, Glenn Mcclelland | Director | 2009-05-01 | 2016-03-31 |
| WOODSIDE, John | Director | 1981-03-27 | 2012-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodside Haulage (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-04-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 129 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+1.7%
£20,656,201 £21,007,766
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-64.3%
£2,360,923 £842,415
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+14.1%
£9,447,262 £10,775,827
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+9.2%
152 166
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-12.2%
£2,126,790 £1,867,791
-
Profit before tax
-10.3%
£2,257,789 £2,025,272
-
Wages
+5.4%
£6,771,144 £7,138,679
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers