WOODSIDE HAULAGE LIMITED
Get an alert when WOODSIDE HAULAGE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-14 (this month)
Last made up 2025-04-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£942K
+98.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£15M
+6.2% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
265
-3.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
-45.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £32,878,028 | — | £31,150,192 | — | £29,916,951 | £28,382,330 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,125,046 | — | £2,090,096 | — | £2,174,089 | £1,223,842 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,052,201 | — | £1,949,867 | — | £2,251,684 | £1,222,629 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,682,229 | — | £1,511,948 | — | £1,397,052 | £854,332 | |
| Cash | — | £13,057 | — | £740,054 | — | £474,693 | £941,597 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £15,071,300 | — | £17,074,838 | — | £19,755,077 | £21,014,335 | |
| Net assets | — | £10,782,146 | — | £12,294,094 | — | £13,691,146 | £14,545,478 | |
| Equity | £9,099,917 | £10,782,146 | £10,782,146 | £12,294,094 | £12,294,094 | £13,691,146 | £14,545,478 | |
| Average employees | — | 260 | — | 279 | — | 274 | 265 | |
| Wages | — | £9,619,204 | — | £9,631,225 | — | £9,348,328 | £9,732,993 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.5% | — | 6.7% | — | 7.3% | 4.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.1% | — | 4.9% | — | 4.7% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 14.1% | — | 12.2% | — | 11.0% | 5.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | 29.17x | — | 14.51x | — | 11.04x | 4.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco NI Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors of Woodside Haulage Limited have reviewed the resources available, including those from the wider Woodside Logistics Group, and believe that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, Woodside Haulage Limited continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOODSIDE, Robert James | Secretary | 1981-02-23 | — | — |
| ALDERDICE, Glenn Mcclelland | Director | 2015-01-01 | Mar 1970 | British |
| GRAIN, Mark Andrew Morley | Director | 2009-05-01 | Mar 1974 | British |
| WOODSIDE, Mark | Director | 2000-06-30 | Feb 1970 | British |
| WOODSIDE, Rj | Director | 1981-02-23 | Jan 1938 | British |
| WOODSIDE, Robert Greer | Director | 2000-06-30 | Jun 1978 | British |
| WOODSIDE, Simon George | Director | 2000-06-30 | Feb 1970 | British |
| WOODSIDE, Tim Robert James | Director | 2000-06-30 | Feb 1972 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRAWFORD, Cs | Director | 1981-02-23 | 1998-12-31 |
| LAWTHER, Peter | Director | 2000-10-30 | 2003-12-03 |
| MC CROSSAN, James Hope | Director | 1981-02-23 | 2000-11-03 |
| MCCOMB, David William James | Director | 2001-02-08 | 2003-09-02 |
| REA, Edward Norman | Director | 1981-02-23 | 2001-02-28 |
| WOODSIDE, John | Director | 1981-02-23 | 2012-12-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodside Haulage (Holdings) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-03-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 141 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-22 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2022-06-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-06-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-5.1%
£29,916,951 £28,382,330
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+98.4%
£474,693 £941,597
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+6.2%
£13,691,146 £14,545,478
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-3.3%
274 265
-
Operating profit
-43.7%
£2,174,089 £1,223,842
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-45.7%
£2,251,684 £1,222,629
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+4.1%
£9,348,328 £9,732,993
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers