STX COMMODITIES (UK) LTD
Get an alert when STX COMMODITIES (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-15 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£235K
+137.6% vs 2024
Employees
7
+40% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£181K
+48.6% vs 2024
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-09 | 2023-03-10 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £1,342,304 | £1,997,038 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £128,187 | £198,376 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £122,028 | £181,393 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £98,843 | £136,045 | |
| Cash | — | — | £3,005 | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | — | £98,844 | £234,889 | |
| Equity | — | — | £98,844 | £234,889 | |
| Average employees | 0 | — | 5 | 7 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-09 | 2023-03-10 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 9.5% | 9.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 7.4% | 6.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 20.81x | 11.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have assessed the Company's ability to continue as a going concern and have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months from the date of signing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESSELINK, Bart Jan | Director | 2023-03-10 | Oct 1984 | Dutch |
| STX COMMODITIES HOLDING B.V. | Corporate Director | 2023-03-10 | — | — |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Van Der Noordt | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2023-03-10 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 14 of 14 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2026-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-05 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-04 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-08 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-11-08 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-10-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-03-10 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+48.8%
£1,342,304 £1,997,038
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+137.6%
£98,844 £234,889
-
Employees
+40%
5 7
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+54.8%
£128,187 £198,376
-
Profit before tax
+48.6%
£122,028 £181,393
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers