VALENCIA ENERGY LIMITED
Get an alert when VALENCIA ENERGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-14 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+192.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£13M
+67.3% vs 2024
Employees
1
-50% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£7M
+66.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
3-year trend · vs Utilities median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £54,526,000 | £57,385,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,781,000 | £6,802,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £4,063,000 | £6,778,000 | |
| Net profit | — | £3,027,000 | £5,083,000 | |
| Cash | — | £1,963,000 | £5,746,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,553,000 | £12,636,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £4,526,000 | £7,553,000 | £12,636,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 2 | 1 | |
| Wages | — | £122,000 | £150,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 6.9% | 11.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 5.6% | 8.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 50.1% | 53.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 133.37x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Flint & Thompson
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Valencia Energy generated 362.4GWh (2024 359.3 GWh) of renewable electricity, slightly up on the previous year, beating the expected industry decline rate of 5-7%.”
- “Agreed an innovative PPA with a third party to secure a route to market and bring additional value to the business.”
- “Valencia Energy continued to deploy optimisation projects, including enhancements in gas collection efficiency through temporary infrastructure, improvements in gas cleanup both technically and commercially.”
- “Energy efficiency optimisation is partially complete and on plan, focused on the replacement of oversized gas plants which, in some cases will reduce energy consumption on sites by 90%.”
- “Further procurement of a significant number of new generating assets in various capacities, new more fuel-efficient vehicles have all been delivered in this financial year and will continue into the next.”
- “Looking ahead, Valencia Energy is poised for exciting and ambitious growth in the coming year, leveraging its core competencies and robust infrastructure to provide PPA's and energy supply to co-located business Era4.”
- “Applications for over 3GW of import capacity, and 50MW of Solar have progressed through NESO's Gated process and received Stage 2, phase 2 status. A further 190 MW of new renewable energy projects are to be submitted.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HUGHES, Patrick Joseph | Director | 2023-06-12 | Aug 1996 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUGHES, Patrick Joseph | Director | 2022-03-18 | 2023-06-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Patrick Joseph Hughes | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-18 | Ceased 2022-03-18 |
| Mr Patrick Joseph Hughes | Individual | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-trust, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2022-03-18 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 15 of 15 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-13 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-06-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-12 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-06 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-12-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-03-18 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.2%
£54,526,000 £57,385,000
-
Cash
+192.7%
£1,963,000 £5,746,000
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
-50%
2 1
-
Operating profit
+79.9%
£3,781,000 £6,802,000
-
Profit before tax
+66.8%
£4,063,000 £6,778,000
-
Wages
+23%
£122,000 £150,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers