PURECARE CARE SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when PURECARE CARE SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-14 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£419K
+33.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£783K
+95.6% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
87
+20.8% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£688K
+42.7% vs 2024
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-03-14 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £4,357,545 | £5,163,188 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £479,325 | £687,026 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £482,012 | £687,786 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £262,643 | £382,855 | |
| Cash | — | £710,295 | — | £314,579 | £418,952 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £137,981 | — | £428,105 | £812,528 | |
| Net assets | — | £137,981 | — | £400,624 | £783,479 | |
| Equity | — | £137,981 | £137,981 | £400,624 | £783,479 | |
| Average employees | — | 45 | — | 72 | 87 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,774,152 | £2,057,582 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-03-14 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 11.0% | 13.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 6.0% | 7.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 112.0% | 84.6% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Barnes Roffe Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are confident that the company has adequate resources to continue operating as it currently does as well as being able to invest in the long-term future of the business. For this reason, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the annual financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Subsequent to the year-end, in April 2025, a report was published by the Care Quality Commission (CQC) following an inspection of one of the company's trading care homes conducted during the financial year. The report rated the service as "Inadequate," leading to the home being placed into special measures and the imposition of an embargo by the local authority on new admissions.”
- “Management has taken immediate steps to address the findings, including the engagement of external quality consultants and the appointment of new quality management personnel. The company is actively working to implement a comprehensive improvement plan. At the date of approval of these financial statements, the home is awaiting reinspection and the embargo is still in place. This is not expected to have a significant impact on the trading position of the company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERKANAIDU, Reenah Pamela | Director | 2022-03-15 | Jan 1975 | British |
| HERKANAIDU, Rodney | Director | 2022-03-15 | Jul 1971 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purecare Care Homes Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-03-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 8 of 8 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-02-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-03-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-15 | NEWINC | incorporation | Incorporation company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+18.5%
£4,357,545 £5,163,188
-
Cash
+33.2%
£314,579 £418,952
-
Net assets
+95.6%
£400,624 £783,479
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+20.8%
72 87
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+43.3%
£479,325 £687,026
-
Profit before tax
+42.7%
£482,012 £687,786
-
Wages
+16%
£1,774,152 £2,057,582
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers